Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
guardianrey

F2A petition / Tourist Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day to all!

My PD is September 22, 2010. Current PD is June 01, 2010. I think mine will become current minimum of 2 months and maximum of 4 months. I really want to spend christmas time with my family. Im planning to file for tourist visa. What are your thoughts? Thanks!

Have you heard of cases wherein their PD is near then they applied for tourist visa and got approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to Bringing family members of Permanent Residents - F2A visa.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please save your time and money. It is very likely that you will be denied.


Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the conversation of the US Embassy in Manila and someone inquiring about (almost) the same question:

Taken from the Facebook wall of the US Embassy Manila

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ma********

Last month

U.S. Embassy

Good Day. I just want to ask if is it possible for me to apply for a tourist visa even if my husband already filed a petition for me last week. It is said that Immigrant Petition for Wife is to be 6 to 8 months. My husband and I have been away from each other right after our wedding last December 19, 2011 because of his work and length of stay here in the Philippines. Please, i'm asking for some advice from you. The reason why im asking this is for us to be together while waiting for the immigrant visa. Thank you so much..

U.S. Embassy, Manila Philippines

Last month

@ Ma *******

Hi Ma *******

While it is possible to qualify for a tourist visa in your situation, it would be more difficult. All tourist visa applicants are assumed by law to be intending immigrants until they demonstrate to a Consular Officer that they are not by demonstrating strong family, social and economic ties outside of the United States. In a situation like yours, the applicant's strongest family tie (their spouse) is to an U.S. citizen who permanently resides in the U.S. and the applicant's immigration petition shows that they do intend to immigrate eventually. An applicant in your situation would need to show strong social and economic ties that convinces the Consular Officer that the applicant will return to their home country after visiting and will process their immigrant visa overseas as the law requires.

Ultimately, it is up to you to decide if you wish to apply for a tourist visa. It never hurts to do a self-assessment from the viewpoint of a reasonable stranger as part of your decision making process. Good luck with your decision.

Sincerely, Admin CONS2

----------------------------------

I wouldn't waste my money for filing and just get denied in the process, at least the US Embassy is quite honest in their answer, that still leaves you the decision,... There is one forum member here who keeps on advising other members here to try and apply for a tourist visa, eventhough a petition has already been filed, it is actually a HIT or MISS, but with the response of the US Embassy in our country, the answer is quite clear...

Good Luck


PD ~ June 18, 2009

IMMIGRANT VISA APPROVED ~ March 15, 2012

VISA ON HAND ~ March 21, 2012

TOUCHDOWN California ~ April 8, 2012

GREEN CARD ON HAND ~ April 27, 2012

DMV Written ~ May 1, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

DMV Actual ~ May 21, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

California Driver's License ON HAND - June 11, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day to all!

My PD is September 22, 2010. Current PD is June 01, 2010. I think mine will become current minimum of 2 months and maximum of 4 months. I really want to spend christmas time with my family. Im planning to file for tourist visa. What are your thoughts? Thanks!

Have you heard of cases wherein their PD is near then they applied for tourist visa and got approved?

Hii dear... hope all is well !!

My pd is 16th nov 2010 . I tried for visitors visa to spend Christmas and new year with my husband. But unfortunately i did not get it.

The interview taker told that i can not get B1/B2 as i have applied for I 130.

So its waste of time and money !!

take care.


PD : NOVEMBER 14TH 2010 !!! Interview 14th march 2013 at New Delhi embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hii dear... hope all is well !!

My pd is 16th nov 2010 . I tried for visitors visa to spend Christmas and new year with my husband. But unfortunately i did not get it.

The interview taker told that i can not get B1/B2 as i have applied for I 130.

So its waste of time and money !!

take care.

Really? When did you apply for ur tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×