Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AngelnSteve

Some Questions Regarding Process

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a UK citizen married to my wife (a US citizen) and I have a 10 year "green card". My daughter is 15 (16 in November)and living in the UK and wishing to move here with us.

I understand my wife can apply to have my daughter come over, which is likely to be a little swifter than if I were to. I have a few questions relating to all this:

1) My daughter is somewhat worried by the embassy interview in London (she will be attending with my ex-wife) - what sort of questions will they ask her?

2) Once approved what type of visa is she likely to receive and what would be the time-frame in which she must travel over here?

3) If I become Naturalized whilst my daughter is here, does this affect her in any way - or must she become Naturalized herself?

4) Will my daughter need to have a medical as I did (I came over on K3)?

Is there anything else I should know about this?


Happily married (save for distance) since August 2008!

NOA1: (130) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

NOA1: (129) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

I-130: Processed at 6 months 16 days

I-129: (F) Processed at 6 months 16 days (day before my birthday thank you USCIS!)

NOA2: (130) Received 6 days after approval.

NOA2: (129) Received 6 days after approval.

2nd July 2009 - NVC Received Case And Assigned Number.

10th July 2009 - Notification Received Stating K3 Package Sent To Beneficiary.

20th July 2009 - A One Sheet Letter Received With URL To Forms Required To Be Filled.

5th August 2009 - Medical Arranged.

14th August 2009 - Medical Taken.

27th August 2009 - IV-15 & Related Forms Signed For At London Embassy.

26th October 2009 - K3 Visa Interview - Approved! :D

..a lot of stuff..

December 19th 2011 - AoS Approved.. and sixteen Elephants fell from my shoulders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your daughter should have come with you,when you arrived in the u.s. and received your green card LPR you could have send for her, as immediate reltave, follow to join, or your us citizen wife could have petition for her before she becomes 18

you will need permission from your xwife, to bring your daughter to the united states,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your daughter should have come with you

- Would that would have been possible, that would have happened.

when you arrived in the u.s. and received your green card LPR you could have send for her, as immediate reltave, follow to join, or your us citizen wife could have petition for her before she becomes 18. you will need permission from your xwife, to bring your daughter to the united states

- Appreciate your time, now can anyone answers my questions?


Happily married (save for distance) since August 2008!

NOA1: (130) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

NOA1: (129) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

I-130: Processed at 6 months 16 days

I-129: (F) Processed at 6 months 16 days (day before my birthday thank you USCIS!)

NOA2: (130) Received 6 days after approval.

NOA2: (129) Received 6 days after approval.

2nd July 2009 - NVC Received Case And Assigned Number.

10th July 2009 - Notification Received Stating K3 Package Sent To Beneficiary.

20th July 2009 - A One Sheet Letter Received With URL To Forms Required To Be Filled.

5th August 2009 - Medical Arranged.

14th August 2009 - Medical Taken.

27th August 2009 - IV-15 & Related Forms Signed For At London Embassy.

26th October 2009 - K3 Visa Interview - Approved! :D

..a lot of stuff..

December 19th 2011 - AoS Approved.. and sixteen Elephants fell from my shoulders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Probably very few questions, mostly has she met your now-wife is she looking forward to moving, maybe has she visited the school she will attend? It would be good for her to bring some photos of you and her together, to establish you having a father- daughter relationship through the years.

2 She will receive an immediate relative visa. Once issued, it is usually valid 6 months (never more, occasionally less). Upon entry to the USA, she will get a greencard immediately.

3. She does not have to be naturalised, but she can if she wants to.

4. Yes she will need one and the appropriate vaccinations.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks Penguin. I just don't know, always seem to find new questions about all this stuff :unsure:


Happily married (save for distance) since August 2008!

NOA1: (130) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

NOA1: (129) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

I-130: Processed at 6 months 16 days

I-129: (F) Processed at 6 months 16 days (day before my birthday thank you USCIS!)

NOA2: (130) Received 6 days after approval.

NOA2: (129) Received 6 days after approval.

2nd July 2009 - NVC Received Case And Assigned Number.

10th July 2009 - Notification Received Stating K3 Package Sent To Beneficiary.

20th July 2009 - A One Sheet Letter Received With URL To Forms Required To Be Filled.

5th August 2009 - Medical Arranged.

14th August 2009 - Medical Taken.

27th August 2009 - IV-15 & Related Forms Signed For At London Embassy.

26th October 2009 - K3 Visa Interview - Approved! :D

..a lot of stuff..

December 19th 2011 - AoS Approved.. and sixteen Elephants fell from my shoulders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my daughter gets here how long would it be until she receives her Greencard?

Also.. once she has it are there any travel restrictions? How long can she return to the UK for without issue?


Happily married (save for distance) since August 2008!

NOA1: (130) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

NOA1: (129) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

I-130: Processed at 6 months 16 days

I-129: (F) Processed at 6 months 16 days (day before my birthday thank you USCIS!)

NOA2: (130) Received 6 days after approval.

NOA2: (129) Received 6 days after approval.

2nd July 2009 - NVC Received Case And Assigned Number.

10th July 2009 - Notification Received Stating K3 Package Sent To Beneficiary.

20th July 2009 - A One Sheet Letter Received With URL To Forms Required To Be Filled.

5th August 2009 - Medical Arranged.

14th August 2009 - Medical Taken.

27th August 2009 - IV-15 & Related Forms Signed For At London Embassy.

26th October 2009 - K3 Visa Interview - Approved! :D

..a lot of stuff..

December 19th 2011 - AoS Approved.. and sixteen Elephants fell from my shoulders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will get the physical greencard within 2-3 months in the mail, but she will get an endorsement on her visa page in her passport (just a stamp) that will act as a temp greencard, so she can travel, work, get a drivers license (so important to teenagers!) immediately.

To be save, she should be inside the USA more than outside in any 12 months rolling year, and never more than 6 months out side at one time. If she wants to return to the UK for a while, say to study in university, she can look into a re-entry permit, which would allow her to be abroad for up to 2 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

The matter seems to be turning more complicated with the biological mother liking the idea less and less. She thought the Greencard would be less restrictive it seems. At what age would my daughter have the right to choose for herself?


Happily married (save for distance) since August 2008!

NOA1: (130) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

NOA1: (129) Received within 2 weeks of filing.

I-130: Processed at 6 months 16 days

I-129: (F) Processed at 6 months 16 days (day before my birthday thank you USCIS!)

NOA2: (130) Received 6 days after approval.

NOA2: (129) Received 6 days after approval.

2nd July 2009 - NVC Received Case And Assigned Number.

10th July 2009 - Notification Received Stating K3 Package Sent To Beneficiary.

20th July 2009 - A One Sheet Letter Received With URL To Forms Required To Be Filled.

5th August 2009 - Medical Arranged.

14th August 2009 - Medical Taken.

27th August 2009 - IV-15 & Related Forms Signed For At London Embassy.

26th October 2009 - K3 Visa Interview - Approved! :D

..a lot of stuff..

December 19th 2011 - AoS Approved.. and sixteen Elephants fell from my shoulders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That would depend on the home country's laws. In the UK, I would imagine 18 but I am not sure.

The other option is to go to court over it and make the court allow you to remove the child from the UK.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×