Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KimberleyNatascha

Content packet 3

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So our NOA2 is approved, I received the instruction letter that ask me to send DS-156, DS156K, DS230. If you read the DS156K carefully you see that you need to add a birth certificate, evidence of financial support and evidence of relationship. And some more, but not relevant for my situation.

But I didn't see that in the instructions. And this form is international, but I thought I only needed to bring that to the interview in Amsterdam.

Is there anybody who added all this before?

So should I sent with the DS156K the I-134 and birth certificate and photo's,emails, tickets and so?


''Nothing is strange.. Everything is different..''

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sent you a PM : o)

For all those wondering about the same question:

The DS-156K needs to get accompanied by all supporting documents for the POE. The Consulate or Embassy will add them to the package for you, which is why you sign during the interview day. So don't send any other documents than the DS documents and a copy of the passport.


02-25-2011: First Met

07-21-2011: Started Dating

01-01-2012: Engaged

02-15-2012: I-129F Sent

02-21-2012: NOA1

02-23-2012: NOA1 Hardcopy

08-31-2012: AFTER 193 DAYS APPROVED!!

09-07-2012: NOA2 Hardcopy

09-10-2012: NVC assigned AMS Case number

09-18-2012: Consulate received case

09-20-2012: Packet 3 received

09-21-2012: Packet 3 sent

09-27-2012: Packet 4 received

10-11-2012: Medical

10-23-2012: interview

10-30-2012: POE

10-31-2012: City Hall wedding

11-10-2012: WEDDING!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×