Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ZeroGravity

needing some info here

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well you'll need a way to get there first. Typically you would need a company transfer or a very specialized skill to qualify for a work based visa.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's difficult to get a work visa, if that is what you are asking- the two main ways are having a Masters/ PhD and/ or very specialised and rare skills and many years experience (to get a H1B visa), or getting hired by a multi-national such as Google, Microsoft etc and after a few years work in the UK, apply for a intra-company transfer (L1 visa).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An idea:

You could get a job at a company that has locations in both UK and USA :)

Example: TK Maxx (in the US: TJ Maxx), ASDA (in us: Wal-Mart), Fresenius Medical - Dialysis Company (Same in US)

This is similar to what Penguin said but these seem more reachable goals.....lol.

Edited by Amanda Lynn

I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere between impossible and very easy.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An idea:

You could get a job at a company that has locations in both UK and USA :)

Example: TK Maxx (in the US: TJ Maxx), ASDA (in us: Wal-Mart), Fresenius Medical - Dialysis Company (Same in US)

This is similar to what Penguin said but these seem more reachable goals.....lol.

It's not that simple, I'm afraid. I'm in the middle of the L1 (intra-company transfer) visa process at the moment. L1 visas require the beneficiary (you) to be either an executive (L1-A) or have "specialized knowledge" (L1-B). In US immigration terminology, "specialized knowledge" usually means knowledge that is commonly based on a post-graduate degree, added to substantial knowledge of the company's "propietary processes and techiniques", such that it would cause significant disruption to your company to recruit a US national externally to do the job you are being offered. Working in Asda, even as a store manager, isn't going to cut it.

Zerogravity, it's difficult to give you further advice without knowing more about your current situation. But I will try with this:

- Non-seasonal work visas for the US are very difficult to get without having good qualifications and experience.

- If you're asking because you have an American girlfriend who you aren't yet ready to marry, keep working at the relationship, use Skype, Google Chat or similar as much as you can, and travel there as much as you can afford, until you are ready to get engaged and then married.

- If you're asking because you quite fancy emigrating to the US, think about why. The US has many of the same problems as the UK, it is better in some ways and worse in others. If you work on your qualifications and experience it will help, but you'd still need to find a sponsor company. Be prepared that it might never happen. Consider other countries if you are set on leaving the UK.

Edited by Owen_London

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not that simple, I'm afraid. I'm in the middle of the L1 (intra-company transfer) visa process at the moment. L1 visas require the beneficiary (you) to be either an executive (L1-A) or have "specialized knowledge" (L1-B). In US immigration terminology, "specialized knowledge" usually means knowledge that is commonly based on a post-graduate degree, added to substantial knowledge of the company's "propietary processes and techiniques", such that it would cause significant disruption to your company to recruit a US national externally to do the job you are being offered. Working in Asda, even as a store manager, isn't going to cut it.

Zerogravity, it's difficult to give you further advice without knowing more about your current situation. But I will try with this:

- Non-seasonal work visas for the US are very difficult to get without having good qualifications and experience.

- If you're asking because you have an American girlfriend who you aren't yet ready to marry, keep working at the relationship, use Skype, Google Chat or similar as much as you can, and travel there as much as you can afford, until you are ready to get engaged and then married.

- If you're asking because you quite fancy emigrating to the US, think about why. The US has many of the same problems as the UK, it is better in some ways and worse in others. If you work on your qualifications and experience it will help, but you'd still need to find a sponsor company. Be prepared that it might never happen. Consider other countries if you are set on leaving the UK.

Thanks for the info Im sorry I didnt put any more details

I am asking mainly becasue I do have an american girlfriend and we do have the intention of marrying. We do want to be together just the lacking of certain skills or the funds needed it is a pain.

So many restrictions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info Im sorry I didnt put any more details

I am asking mainly becasue I do have an american girlfriend and we do have the intention of marrying. We do want to be together just the lacking of certain skills or the funds needed it is a pain.

So many restrictions

If you have a US girlfriend and you want to marry, then the K-1 (fiance visa) or the CR-1 (if you get married and then spend time apart applying) is the one for you. Work ones are not really the way to go in your situation.

If you dont want to marry yet, then keep working on your relationship and when that time comes, the options i just mentioned will still apply.


CR-1
07-01-2011 : Married

05-10-2012 : I-130 Mailed to London (DCF)
05-11-2012 : I-130 Delivered and signed for at Embassy
05-18-2012 : NOA1 Email
07-26-2012 : NOA2 (69 days)
07-28-2012 : NOA2 hard copy received
08-10-2012 : LND Case number received. Letter dated 08-07-2012
08-15-2012 : DS-230 and DS-2001 mailed to Embassy
08-23-2012 : Medical
09-14-2012 : Emailed Embassy and confirmed DS forms have finally been logged (After 29 days)
09-22-2012 : Interview letter received. Dated September 19th.
10-03-2012 : Interview - Approved!
NOA1 to Interview - 138 days.
10-10-2012 : Passport with Visa delivered two hours late at 8pm.
10-22-2012 : POE Philadelphia
11-15-2012 : Green Card received in mail
12-11-2012 : Went to the Social Security office to apply for SSN after it did not arrive.
12-15-2012 : SSN Arrived in 4 days.

05-09-2013 : Left USC Husband.
11-28-2013: Filed for divorce.

05-01-2014: Divorced

05-08-2014: Sent I-751 petition to VSC

05-13-2014: NOA1 (was not postmarked until 5/22/14 and received on 5/24/14)
06-18-2014: Biometrics in St. Albans, VT

11-21-2014: RFE. Received on 11/24/14.

01-22-2015: Interview notice mailed out. Received 1/26/15

02-12-2015: Interview in St Albans, VT - Approved during interview!

CRBA
08-16-2012 : CRBA in London for our daughter - Approved!
09-11-2012 : CRBA and Passport arrived.
09-25-2012 : SSN Arrived. Mailed from MD on 09-17-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×