Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BlueSunnyDay

Regarding Financial Sponsoring

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a USC. Recently I applied I-130 for my wife. While the application is in pending, I'm trying to get prepared for the next step.

For family reasons I had to stay outside usa for a while (more than two years).I got married there and also a Child is born.The child was approved US citizenship. I just came back middle of this year and started a job which will help me make more than the poverty level income for a family of three for this whole year.For last two years I made around $7000 a year back in my native country.

I'm kinda hesitant taking someone's help as a co-sponsor if I don't have to.

My question is, does immigration care for last three years income or the most recent one?

Thanks for your help on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a USC. Recently I applied I-130 for my wife. While the application is in pending, I'm trying to get prepared for the next step.

For family reasons I had to stay outside usa for a while (more than two years).I got married there and also a Child is born.The child was approved US citizenship. I just came back middle of this year and started a job which will help me make more than the poverty level income for a family of three for this whole year.For last two years I made around $7000 a year back in my native country.

I'm kinda hesitant taking someone's help as a co-sponsor if I don't have to.

My question is, does immigration care for last three years income or the most recent one?

Thanks for your help on this.

It's about what you make now. By the time you get to NVC and submit you will have plenty in the year to date and for you I really would recommend the Letter of employment showing what your gross for the year is (jan-dec).

I am in same situation. I was in husbands country all last year and made $4400 in unemployment 2011. Just started working July 9th. But I am way above the guidelines. I was accepted at NVC and I know the CO has final say but I see know issue. They just want to see that you can support your family. So I would say you will be fine if you make above the guide line just show that letter and paystubs,.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a USC. Recently I applied I-130 for my wife. While the application is in pending, I'm trying to get prepared for the next step.

For family reasons I had to stay outside usa for a while (more than two years).I got married there and also a Child is born.The child was approved US citizenship. I just came back middle of this year and started a job which will help me make more than the poverty level income for a family of three for this whole year.For last two years I made around $7000 a year back in my native country.

I'm kinda hesitant taking someone's help as a co-sponsor if I don't have to.

My question is, does immigration care for last three years income or the most recent one?

Thanks for your help on this.

First of all you did not apply for anything, you filed a petition and it is the petition that is pending.

To answer your question, current income is what counts when an Affidavit of Support is being reviewed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×