Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chicken 65

Question About Temporary I-551

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

So today my wife receiver her passport stamped with the temporary I-551 stamp with a validity for 5 months.

The CR-1 visa is supposed to be valid for two years, right? So does that Green Card get stamped on entry in the U.S.? Or does that get sent in the mail to our apartment address?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did she receive her stamped passport? Usually that is done at POE.

Are you talking about the visa affixed in her passport issued at the embassy?

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far looking at your time lines, you received passport today.

The stamp on her PP is visa stamp from Embassy... She has to travel before the expiry date on the visa.

She will get other stamp on her passport at POE and then she will get her GC at your address in US (that GC is valid for 2 years).

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so she has 5 months to use that visa to enter the US. At entry, she will trigger her Permanent Resident status. They won't make the Greencard until she triggers her status, and it takes a little while to make one. So, at POE, she will get a stamp in her passport that attests to her PR status. The GC will be made and sent to your house a few weeks later.

The GC you receive will be good for two years from the time she entered the US. Within 90 days before her GC expires, you will file I-751, called Removal of Conditions (not Adjustment of status btw, you posted in the AOS forum and it is a common confusion).

There is a Removal of Conditions forum a bit below this one. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I'm talking about the visa affixed on the passport.

The visa she has on her passport will be endorsed upon her arrival in the US. That will be proof of residence in the US and she can go about her business - working etc - as soon as she gets a SSN. That is valid for 1 year from the date it is endorsed.

The actual green card, will be mailed to her address in the US and she should receive it in about 4-6 weeks. That green card will be valid for two years, at the end of which she needs to apply for Removal of Conditions, when she will then receive her permanent green card, aka 10-year green card becuase they need to be renewed every 10 years.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her visa will be stamped with her date of entry in the US and she will receive a Green card by mail shortly after.

I think the annotation saying temporary I-551 serves as a proof of her legal permanent resident for the time between her entry in the US and the time she receives the green card in the mail.

This topic should be moved to the CR-1/IR-1 visa forums so more experienced members in this area will help.


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

So today my wife receiver her passport stamped with the temporary I-551 stamp with a validity for 5 months.

The CR-1 visa is supposed to be valid for two years, right? So does that Green Card get stamped on entry in the U.S.? Or does that get sent in the mail to our apartment address?

Thanks

Congratulations! Could you take some time to post review of the consulate you attended?


2012-01-29 - Wedding

USCIS:

2012-02-22 - I-130 Sent

2012-02-29 - NOA1 Received

2012-06-28 - NOA2 Received

NVC:

2012-07-24 - Case arrived at NVC

2012-07-24 - Received case #,Consulate Info and IIN

2012-07-24 - E-mailed DS-3032 from Beneficiary's e-mail address

2012-07-26 - AOS bill invoiced & PAID

2012-07-31 - AOS bill appears as PAID

2012-08-06 - DS-3032 accepted, IV bill invoiced and PAID

2012-08-06 - IV bill appears as PAID

2012-08-03 - AOS Package delivered to NVC

2012-08-16 - AOS/I-864 accepted, Checklist Issued for DS-230

2012-08-20 - IV Package sent(From India)

2012-08-23 - IV Package delivered to NVC

2012-08-28 - IV accepted, Case Complete

2012-10-02 - Interview date Assigned

Medical/US Consulate/POE:

2012-10-30 - Medical

2012-11-27 - Interview-Approved

2012-11-30 - Visa received

2012-12-01 - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couple of things affect the date of validity for CR-1 visa :

>Time when you attended the medicals.

>expiration of passport.

Your application for GC will automatically will be triggered by the CBP at POE. They will process to send the card to the US address you mentioned in either DS 230 and takes anywhere between 3-6 weeks.

The CR-1 visa is supposed to be valid for two years, right? So does that Green Card get stamped on entry in the U.S.? Or does that get sent in the mail to our apartment address?

Thanks


2012-01-29 - Wedding

USCIS:

2012-02-22 - I-130 Sent

2012-02-29 - NOA1 Received

2012-06-28 - NOA2 Received

NVC:

2012-07-24 - Case arrived at NVC

2012-07-24 - Received case #,Consulate Info and IIN

2012-07-24 - E-mailed DS-3032 from Beneficiary's e-mail address

2012-07-26 - AOS bill invoiced & PAID

2012-07-31 - AOS bill appears as PAID

2012-08-06 - DS-3032 accepted, IV bill invoiced and PAID

2012-08-06 - IV bill appears as PAID

2012-08-03 - AOS Package delivered to NVC

2012-08-16 - AOS/I-864 accepted, Checklist Issued for DS-230

2012-08-20 - IV Package sent(From India)

2012-08-23 - IV Package delivered to NVC

2012-08-28 - IV accepted, Case Complete

2012-10-02 - Interview date Assigned

Medical/US Consulate/POE:

2012-10-30 - Medical

2012-11-27 - Interview-Approved

2012-11-30 - Visa received

2012-12-01 - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×