Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yesyjoe

Help getting a noob started??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I am new to the forums and I would really appreciate any advice regarding my situation. My wife is a USC and I'm Mexican. We've been married for a little over a year. My wife and I have always lived in Mexico but we've been thinking about moving to the US since we're both physicians and wish to do a residency there. I really want to get the ball rolling since we want to apply for residency by september next year and we don't want to get behind on what seems to be a very difficult process! What type of Visa would be ideal to apply to?

Thanks in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is only one visa type you will apply for, CR-1. Since you both live in Mexico, your wife may be able to file the petition at one of the USCIS field offices there.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 is the visa to seek, it seems. The rest are far too complicated and would be extra complicated by the fact that you are married to a US citizen, interestingly enough. You can absolutely DCF through Mexico City, Monterrey, or Ciudad Juarez, whichever governs your area of residence, and it would be wise to do so, as you will experience much faster and somewhat simpler processing that way. You can check out the DCF section of this forum, or the DCF section of immigrate2us which contains mainly Mexico-specific DCF information and experiences:

http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?85057-Direct-Consular-Filing-(DCF)


Long story short, we have a complicated case. We've been at this for nearly 5 years. You can read our story here. I highly recommend our attorney Laurel Scott, as well as attorneys Laura Fernandez and Lizz Cannon .

Filed I-130 via CSC in Feb 2008. Petition approved June 2008. Consular interview in Mexico, Oct 2008, visa denied, INA 212a6cii. We allege improper application of the law in this case.

2012, started over in Seoul: I-130 filed DCF on 7/2, I-130 approved 8/8, Medical at Yonsei Severance 11/20, IR1 appointment in November 2012.

CRBA filed 1-3-13 at Seoul for our daughter

4MLHm5.pngCzLqp9.png

You can find me at

Immigrate2us.net as Los G :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 is the visa to seek, it seems. The rest are far too complicated and would be extra complicated by the fact that you are married to a US citizen, interestingly enough. You can absolutely DCF through Mexico City, Monterrey, or Ciudad Juarez, whichever governs your area of residence, and it would be wise to do so, as you will experience much faster and somewhat simpler processing that way. You can check out the DCF section of this forum, or the DCF section of immigrate2us which contains mainly Mexico-specific DCF information and experiences:

http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?85057-Direct-Consular-Filing-(DCF)

Thank you for the tip! Monterrey would be awesome since we have relatives there, but we live in Tijuana so maybe we would have to go to Juarez :S Quick question: why would being married to a US citizen make the process more complicated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're married to a US citizen, the simplest visa to seek is an immigrant/spouse visa, CR1 for marriages younger than 2 yrs or IR1 for marriages older than that. This will also allow you to work anywhere and in any capacity almost immediately from the time of your entry to the US. The only other spouse-based "immigrant visa" option, K3, is obsolete in Mexico and pointless anyway because it's more expensive and requires that you wait for several months after entry to the US before you can start working legally.

If you seek any non-immigrant visa, such as H1B or whichever employment-based visa may be useful in your case, there are so many complications. For one thing, the non-spouse visas would require employer sponsorship, which means first you have to find an eligible employer to sponsor your visa. Not only are the fees and paperwork a lot more to deal with,but because these are considered "temporary" visas, there's another obstacle. You also have to beat the assumption that you ultimately plan to immigrate to the US, which is elevated by the fact that you have a US citizen spouse. Your careers and the fact that your spouse has been employed in Mexico could work in your favor, but I have a lot of non-US friends married to US citizens who weren't able to get non-immigrant visas to the US, and only had success once they went through the immigrant spouse visa process.

As far as DCF, Ciudad Juarez accepts mailed I-130s (see this page and scroll down to I-130). Everyone from all over Mexico has to go to Juarez for the immigrant visa medical and interview at the end, no matter where the petition was filed, so in the end, you'll have to go there no matter what, but at least you can get the petition filed without having to physically go to Juarez for that part. If you visit that link on immigrate2us, you should be able to find all the details on what documents you need in your I-130 packet to mail to Juarez. I would still try to contact Juarez to get some specifics, especially in relation to the form of payment they accept for the petition filing fee. Also make sure to include a copy of your wife's FM2/FM3 or other proof of legal residency in Mexico. Good luck!

Edited by GlobeHopperMama

Long story short, we have a complicated case. We've been at this for nearly 5 years. You can read our story here. I highly recommend our attorney Laurel Scott, as well as attorneys Laura Fernandez and Lizz Cannon .

Filed I-130 via CSC in Feb 2008. Petition approved June 2008. Consular interview in Mexico, Oct 2008, visa denied, INA 212a6cii. We allege improper application of the law in this case.

2012, started over in Seoul: I-130 filed DCF on 7/2, I-130 approved 8/8, Medical at Yonsei Severance 11/20, IR1 appointment in November 2012.

CRBA filed 1-3-13 at Seoul for our daughter

4MLHm5.pngCzLqp9.png

You can find me at

Immigrate2us.net as Los G :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×