Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tobiasm8

K1 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can i apply for a K1 visa while im in USA with a tourist visa?

And can i enter USA before my K1 visa gets applied and still counts normally?

Yes, a petition for you can be filed while you are visiting the US. Follow this K1 GUIDE to know what's needed and check out the Example Forms to see how to fill out the I-129f adding the information about your current visit (information on the I-94).

Yes, you can visit, but your entrance will be at the discretion of the CBP officer. Read THIS POST to learn about visiting while the petition is being processed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, a petition for you can be filed while you are visiting the US. Follow this K1 GUIDE to know what's needed and check out the Example Forms to see how to fill out the I-129f adding the information about your current visit (information on the I-94).

Yes, you can visit, but your entrance will be at the discretion of the CBP officer. Read THIS POST to learn about visiting while the petition is being processed.

Additionally, your visa interview will be back in your home country.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At what part of the getting the K1 visa is the interview? at start or at the end? how many months does it even take from beginning to end for it to get accepted?

The end. About 6months after the petition is filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The end. About 6months after the petition is filed.

The total time varies depending on LUCK, your thoroughness and carefulness in assembling your petition & documentation, the petitioner's location in the U.S., the beneficiary's location in the world, any regional scheduling variations or extenuating circumstances at the embassy, the outcome of the interview, and many other factors. It takes most people 6-8 months, but in some cases can take far longer.

Our case has been relatively straightforward so far, but the total time from sending the petition to the interview is going to be almost 9 months. So, the soonest he could potentially get his visa is ~ 9 months, and that is not accounting for any unexpected snags at the interview.

Please plan accordingly, and don't buy plane tickets or make non-refundable deposits until the visa is in the beneficiary's hand.

Edited by afoyoswa

Joy (& Aaron, who doesn't read/post here yet)

Dec. 27, 2010: First met each other in Entebbe, Uganda while I was visiting my friend/his cousin (12/27/10-1/10/11)

Jul. 2-9, 2011: I visited again

Dec. 24, 2011- Jan. 9, 2012: I visited again (engaged 1/7/12)

K-1

Feb. 18, 2012: I-129F sent (delivered 2/21 per USPS & USCIS)

Feb. 23, 2012: NOA1 notice date (check cashed/email/text 2/24)

Aug. 9, 2012: NOA2!!! [NOA1 +168 days] (reached NVC 8/17, left NVC 8/20; @embassy 8/24; embassy confirmed receipt 9/5)

Oct. 24 - Nov. 8, 2012: I visited again (Nairobi: medical 10/31; interview 11/5 [NOA1 +256 days]; result--APPROVED!!!!!!!)

Nov. 15, 2012: Visa in hand (was ready for retrieval 11/12)

Nov. 20, 2012: POE, Boston!!!

AOS/EAD/AP

Jan. 12, 2013: Married!

Feb. 4, 2013: AOS packet sent (delivered 2/6, NOA1 text/email & check cashed 2/11 midnight)

Feb. 11, 2013: NOA1 notice date for I-485, EAD, AP (I-485/EAD NOA1 hard copies & biometrics appt letter arrived 2/16, badly mangled AP NOA1 arrived 2/27)

Mar. 4, 2013: Biometrics: done

Apr. 3, 2013: EAD & AP approved (received card 4/11)

Aug. 16, 2013: I-485 approved & green card production ordered!!!! (card arrived 8/26/13) (193 days)

u6yh73zma.png

230Hm5.pngxrcBm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×