Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sarsorti

Sent i-134 and G325 with i129f

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was just wondering if there would be a problem as we sent all three necessary forms at one time. I called USCIS before applying for i129f and they told me where to find forms and instructions so I assumed all three were necessary at once. I hope they don't get lost in the shuffle, even though I made copies of everything. Is it possible by sending all three at once the time to process will be quicker?


May God bless and keep you always~ May your wishes all come true~ May you always do for others~ And let others do for you~

May you build a ladder to the stars~ And climb on every rung~May you stay forever young

Bob Dylan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The G325A has to accompany the I-129F. There has to be 1 from you and 1 from your significant other (both signed etc).

The I-134 goes to embassy (where they actually make the decision on the Visa) with whoever the foreign national is to show proof of ability to support.

Do not send the I-134 with the I-129F.

I would read the I-129F instructions on what is required very very very closely.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just wondering if there would be a problem as we sent all three necessary forms at one time. I called USCIS before applying for i129f and they told me where to find forms and instructions so I assumed all three were necessary at once. I hope they don't get lost in the shuffle, even though I made copies of everything. Is it possible by sending all three at once the time to process will be quicker?

No. The process won't be quicker if you add the I-134 form, because that form needs to be revised by the embassy, not by USCIS.

If you want to still include them in your packet, go right ahead; but it will not make any difference. They won't pay attention to it and you'll still have to re do it at the time of the interview (+5 months down the road) to show you can support your SO.

Follow the guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide and send only what it says there, you'll be set.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information, unfortunately I sent all three (4) at once (and 2 G325 his/hers) back in Aug., worst case scenario is as you say will have to do it again.

No. The process won't be quicker if you add the I-134 form, because that form needs to be revised by the embassy, not by USCIS.

If you want to still include them in your packet, go right ahead; but it will not make any difference. They won't pay attention to it and you'll still have to re do it at the time of the interview (+5 months down the road) to show you can support your SO.

Follow the guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide and send only what it says there, you'll be set.


May God bless and keep you always~ May your wishes all come true~ May you always do for others~ And let others do for you~

May you build a ladder to the stars~ And climb on every rung~May you stay forever young

Bob Dylan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you are correct about reading instructions very very closely, and I really did. Took me almost 3 weeks to prepare all the information and make sure it was accurate and what they were looking for. One MUST really read the instruction page and understand what they are looking for. It really is emotionally draining, almost feels hopeless at times, but HOPE is all we have in these situations.

The G325A has to accompany the I-129F. There has to be 1 from you and 1 from your significant other (both signed etc).

The I-134 goes to embassy (where they actually make the decision on the Visa) with whoever the foreign national is to show proof of ability to support.

Do not send the I-134 with the I-129F.

I would read the I-129F instructions on what is required very very very closely.


May God bless and keep you always~ May your wishes all come true~ May you always do for others~ And let others do for you~

May you build a ladder to the stars~ And climb on every rung~May you stay forever young

Bob Dylan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information, unfortunately I sent all three (4) at once (and 2 G325 his/hers) back in Aug., worst case scenario is as you say will have to do it again.

good.gif It won't be a worst case scenario, though. You will have to show an updated version of the form, even if that means that the only thing that changed since you filed, is the date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case maybe it will be better than the first one...really thanks for the information.

good.gif It won't be a worst case scenario, though. You will have to show an updated version of the form, even if that means that the only thing that changed since you filed, is the date


May God bless and keep you always~ May your wishes all come true~ May you always do for others~ And let others do for you~

May you build a ladder to the stars~ And climb on every rung~May you stay forever young

Bob Dylan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you send form G325 or G325a? Not sure what the difference is but there is a difference.

I sent G325 for him and G325a for myself. Both are biographical forms. ####### I hope I did it right.


May God bless and keep you always~ May your wishes all come true~ May you always do for others~ And let others do for you~

May you build a ladder to the stars~ And climb on every rung~May you stay forever young

Bob Dylan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instructions in guide say a g325a from each of you. But I've heard people say there is hardly any difference between the two forms. Go ahead and have him fill out and sign g325a and mail it to you. Then you will have it already if you get an rfe. Just my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent G325 for him and G325a for myself. Both are biographical forms. ####### I hope I did it right.

When in doubt, follow the instructions. The Form I-129F instructions, clearly state on page 2:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

"6. What Other Documents Do You Need?

A. Submit a completed and signed Form G-325A (Biographic Information) for you and a completed and signed Form G-325A for your fiancé(e). Except for name and signature, you do not have to repeat on the Biographic Information form the information given on your Form I-129F."

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×