Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nicoco

Credit card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we didnt pass the interview but she gave us a list of things we needed to send in, and one was a joint credit card.

The credit card company told us he cant be on it unless he has a gc.

But he cant have the gc until we pass....

Now what? I added him as an authorized user, but I know thats not the same.


ฉันรักคุณ
K-1
Filed May 2011
116 days to NOA2
4 days for the NVC
74 days to the interview
Interview date: 12/14/11 APPROVED!
POE: 12/16/11
Total days from NOA1 to K-1 Visa in hand: 202
Wedding Date: 12/27/11

AOS
Sent AOS: 4/21/12
NOA1: 4/30/12
RFE: 5/14/12
Biometrics App.: 5/21/12
Sent RFE Response: 5/31/12
Interview: 7/24/12
Approval: 10/12/12

Currently.... they have issued Ice the incorrect GC and we have tried 4 times to fix it. First time they had us send it to the incorrect address. Second time they said we used an expired form, which was the form they gave us. Third time was "oh sorry we lost the last page, can you send it again?." Fourth time is the gov is shut down. Will this ever be corrected in time for Ice to get the permanent GC? Stay tuned to find out. T_T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we didnt pass the interview but she gave us a list of things we needed to send in, and one was a joint credit card.

The credit card company told us he cant be on it unless he has a gc.

But he cant have the gc until we pass....

Now what? I added him as an authorized user, but I know thats not the same.

The list you received gave examples of what can be submitted, not requirements.

What did you already submit to show a comingling of lives?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a a letter from the bank stating WHY they won't let you have a joint account. Any kind of paper trail showing you have added him to this or that, try to get your hands on it.

One thing would be to open a joint account at a different bank however you've already had your interview so I'm uncertain if it'll have a negative effect to "manufacture" a joint account rather than a natural way of co-mingling, especially when yu already got RFE'd at the interview. Some banks will let you open a bank account without greencard - I opened on with ssn and passport.

What did you say to the interviewer - that he was an authorized user, that you had no joint bank account, or mentioned nothing about it?


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we didnt pass the interview but she gave us a list of things we needed to send in, and one was a joint credit card.

The credit card company told us he cant be on it unless he has a gc.

But he cant have the gc until we pass....

Now what? I added him as an authorized user, but I know thats not the same.

Does it mean that you have to come again to do an interview? Or you would just have to send in those requirements and then they can re-evaluate the green card application ?

what other things were there on the list she had given you ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it mean that you have to come again to do an interview? Or you would just have to send in those requirements and then they can re-evaluate the green card application ?

what other things were there on the list she had given you ?

This will depend on how they view the evidence you send in. Anh map is right in that they didnt say it was required more of s suggestion of what you can submit to show you are a couple. I am suprised in some ways that they did this because I know so much about your background.

Somehow they just didnt see the relationship or they just want something to add to the file. Think over what you have on paper that would show more about the quality of your relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×