Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Krishna2

DO WE NEED TO HIRE A IMMIGRATION LAWYER

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I sm Green Card Holder and got married in USA in February 2rd and left to Malaysia on February 11th with my wife. My wife is from Malaysia and I am from Sri Lanka. She came to USA under student Visa and her visa was going to expire in February 13th. She did not want to enroll in another program.I have just returned from Malaysia.

Now I am planning to File 1-130 form. Is it necessary to hire a immigration lawyer? I had very bad experiences, when I applied for my Employment based Green Card.

Members opinions are highly appreciated.

Krishna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sm Green Card Holder and got married in USA in February 2rd and left to Malaysia on February 11th with my wife. My wife is from Malaysia and I am from Sri Lanka. She came to USA under student Visa and her visa was going to expire in February 13th. She did not want to enroll in another program.I have just returned from Malaysia.

Now I am planning to File 1-130 form. Is it necessary to hire a immigration lawyer? I had very bad experiences, when I applied for my Employment based Green Card.

Members opinions are highly appreciated.

Krishna

If you are of reasonable intelligence, can understand the forms and instructions, and are willing to invest the time required to learn how to do this properly, then you don't need a lawyer. In fact, most people who spend the time to educate themselves usually do it better and faster than a lawyer could because they pay close attention to the details and catch mistakes that a lawyer might miss, and they don't have to deal with the three-way transmission of documents; you <-> lawyer <-> USCIS.

Another issue with some lawyers is that they are extremely busy, and focus their energies on the most difficult (and highest paying) cases. They leave the routine cases to their administrative and paralegal assistants. Many VJ members who have hired attorneys have ended up getting RFE's for some really boneheaded mistakes that a competent lawyer should never have made.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×