Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Clarity

ROC Coming Up But Separated.........

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I still have time to file to remove my conditions from my green card but my husband and i have separated due to abuse in the marriage (from him). Going back is not an option for me and is not safe. What do I do?


POWER HOUSE COUPLE

July 6/09 - I-129F form sent to USCIS

July 13/09 - NOA 1 received

October 8/09 - NOA 2 received yeaaaaaa!

October 14/09 - NVC received package

October 20/09 - Package sent to Montreal from NVC

October 22/09 - Package received at Montreal

October 29/09 - Packet mailed out from Montreal

November 6/09 - Packet 3 received, yeeeeaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!

November 12/09 - Packet 3 sent

November 16/09 - Packet 3 received at consulate

December 2/09 - Medical appt with Panel Physicians. All went well. Little bruising from getting blood taken but everything went well.

January 25/10 - Confirmed with the Department of State interview date is March 8/10

February 2/10 - Appointment Letter received

March 8/10 - Interview Date; Status = APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Move Date - April 3, 2010, 16 hour drive but thankfully we made it.

Wedding - 06/06/10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still have time to file to remove my conditions from my green card but my husband and i have separated due to abuse in the marriage (from him). Going back is not an option for me and is not safe. What do I do?

If your divorce is final by the time you have to file, then you can ask for a waiver of the joint filing requirements based on your divorce. It is on the I-751. As long as you can provide the proof of a "good faith" marriage, you should be able to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clarity you have two options 1)file I-751 waiver based in good faith marriage, but you must have the divorce decree or file the I-751 waiver based in good faith marriage and during the marriage you were battered, and you don't need the divorce for that, but you need to have at least a police report and restraining order against him.Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×