Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sami76

Must enter US before administrative process expires?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My Parents Administrative process will expire in October. They are planning to go to the embassy to get their visa in September. Do they have to enter US before their administrative process expires or the expiration date is just the deadline for getting their visa?

helpsmilie.gif

Edited by sami76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1.Do they have to enter US before their administrative process expires? YES or NO

Q2.Do they have to enter US within 6 months of their medical? YES or NO

helpsmilie.gif

Edited by sami76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1.Do they have to enter US before their administrative process expires? YES or NO

Q2.Do they have to enter US within 6 months of their medical? YES or NO

helpsmilie.gif

Q1. You do not understand what administrative process is. If they are truly in the AP, they will not get their visas until it is complete.

Q2. Yes. If AP lasts longer than 6 months from medical, they may be asked to re-do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

** The AP is completed and will expire in October

Q1. You do not understand what administrative process is. If they are truly in the AP, they will not get their visas until it is complete.

Q2. Yes. If AP lasts longer than 6 months from medical, they may be asked to re-do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The APs for Iranians expire. for my parents it expires in October. so they have to go back to Ankara get their visa before October. Also I need to know if they have to enter US within 6 months of their medical

As far as I know AP does not expire.... I could be wrong this one.

Someone gone thru AP can help..... normally after the visa is issued one has 6 months to enter US.

What is their visa expiry date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are missunderstanding AP. AP is a process of extra security or name or relationshup checks after the interview. If your parents are in AP, they will not know when it will be over, and they cannot get their visa before it is over. Have they already had the interview?

Your question about the medical- usually the medical is good for a year.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The APs for Iranians expire. for my parents it expires in October. so they have to go back to Ankara get their visa before October. Also I need to know if they have to enter US within 6 months of their medical

AP is a process right before visa is approved or declined.

AP is additional background check, name check etc.

Based on the AP’s result either visa is granted or refused and after the visa is granted your parents normally have 6 months to enter US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×