Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CanAmBride

Happily Married but Little "Proof"

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ. Wow, I can't believe it's coming up on two years since I was last here! I'm starting to pull together paperwork to file our ROC, and I'm coming up a little short. Hoping to get some advice...

My husband owns a business in Canada and commutes from the US everyday. When we got married, I already owned our house (and all of the utilities are already in my name) and because he had no US credit/income, his car is in my name as well. Because of his business, we do not have any joint bank or savings accounts. All of our assets are in my name alone. We also do not have children.

The only financial documents that tie us together are our tax returns, which I will send. We are also beneficiaries on each other's life insurance. I can show that we both get bills to the same residence, but our joint names do not appear on them.

We have lots of pictures, itineraries from trips, and can provide affidavits showing that we have been living as a married couple for the past 2 years.

I'm still afraid this is not enough.... I am not really interested in adding him to any of our assets, as we have been advised by a few different professionals (law, tax...etc) not to do so because of his business.

Does anyone have advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your US income tax returns, wills, drivers licenses, mail addressed to both/ either of you at the same address, etc.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't send evidence that you don't have, so there is really nothing to be done. I would explain why you don't have certain things, and think hard about whether or not there are other things you could send. The worst case scenario is that you get an interview, and they ask you about your daily routines, which presumably you could answer easily. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×