Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BCN_CAL

I-130 Checklist for Spouse

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

I am abou to send my I-130 petition for my husband (We both live in Spain).

I attached all of this documents to my petition:

• Cover Letter (This document)

• Personal check in the amount of $420

• G-1145 (E-notification of Application)

• From I-130: Petition for Alien Relative

• Copy of unexpired U.S. passport (Petitioner)

• Copy of the full Birth Certificate (Petitioner)

• A copy of the Iranian marriage certificate and its English translation

• G-325A and Passport Style Photo (Petitioner)

• G-325A and Passport Style Photo (Beneficiary)

Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage:

• Letter explaining our relationship history and marriage

•Copy of Petitioner's legal registration of address in Spain (Sabadell), and English translation

• Copy of Beneficiary's legal registration of address in Spain (Sabadell), and English translation

• Copy of Marriage Certificate from Iran

• Copy of bank statement showing joint account

• Copy of Beneficiary's passport all pages (evidence for joint trips)

• Photographs as evidence to our bona fide relationship and marriage

Am I missing anything? Or should this be good to go?

Please tell me if it is okay or not? :help:

Thanks,

BCN-CAL

Edited by Kathryn41
to remove personal names

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I missing anything? Or should this be good to go?

Please tell me if it is okay or not? :help:

You only need a copy of your birth certificate or a copy of your passport, not both.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much, :thumbs:

I just sent my I-130 today.

Hi,

I am beginning to apply for my wife but had a quick question on the I-130. Did you choose a consulate for the interview in the I-130? Or since you live in Spain, you automatically go to the embassy in spain? I am asking because it looks like your spouse is Iranian (as is my spouse)


USCIS (115 days)
10/05/12 – I-130 Sent (FedEx)
10/09/12 – Received at Chicago Lockbox
10/12/12 – NOA1
01/30/13 – I-130 Approved, received email/text notice
02/04/13 – Received NOA2 hardcopy

NVC (50 days)
02/11/13 – Case arrived in NVC
03/01/13 – Received case number, Received IIN, gave email address
03/04/13 – DS-3032 emailed and mailed
03/05/13 – DS-3032 accepted
03/06/13 – AOS (I-864) bill is invoiced and paid
03/06/13 – IV bill invoiced and paid
03/07/13 – AOS bill appears as PAID
03/07/13 – IV bill appears as PAID
03/12/13 – DS-230 form mailed out
03/12/13 – AOS (I-864) package mailed out
03/13/13 – NVC received package
03/25/13 - False checklist email
04/01/13 – Case Complete
04/01/13 – Interview date is assigned
04/01/13 – Received interview package email from NVC
04/01/13 – Case is sent to consulate

Medical/US Consulate/POE
04/15/13 – Scheduled medical
04/18/13 – Picked up medical results
05/09/13 – Interview Date - Approved!!!!!
XX/XX/XX – Picked up Visa
XX/XX/XX – POE
XX/XX/XX – Received welcome letter
XX/XX/XX – Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×