Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Irishlover

Change of Address and other future preperations

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Visajourniers :)

My husband and I are now in the states and everything is going well (besides the fact that I can't seem to get a job but that's for another forum) But anyways, our permanent address has changed, who do I need to tell and how do I tell them?

Also, he got into the states on December 27,2011 is there anything we should be doing in terms of preparing for his future interview and besides the, social security information and welcome information should we be expecting much mail from them and if so around when in the process do we receive it ?

Thanks!


Marriage : 2010-01-21

I-130 Sent : 2010-02-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-02-22

I-130 NOA2: 2010-04-29

NVC Received : 2010-05-03

3032/I-864 Bill 2010-05-07

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-05-12

CompleteDS-3032 2010-05-07

Receive IV Bill 2010-05-07

Pay IV Bill : 2010-05-07

Interview: 2011-04-28 ;)

Visa Received: 2011-06-27

POE (SFO): 2011-12-27

SSN: 2012-1-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File out the form AR11 online(USCIS) to let them know you changed your address. Keep in mind most of the times they don't update the address in their system, then after a fews days call the 1800 number to make sure they updated your address.I don't know which kind the visa he entered, but anyway put ALL UTILITIES BILLS IN NAME OF BOTH, add him in your bank account, health insurance, car insurance.Good luck.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition, consider notifying the USPS of your change of address... Chances are that the most important piece of mail in your life will be sent to your old address. It never fails.

You can even do it online: https://www.usps.com/umove/


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ;) I will fill it out now. He has a great job, our lease in is both of our names as are all the bills. He got a job before me! ;)


Marriage : 2010-01-21

I-130 Sent : 2010-02-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-02-22

I-130 NOA2: 2010-04-29

NVC Received : 2010-05-03

3032/I-864 Bill 2010-05-07

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-05-12

CompleteDS-3032 2010-05-07

Receive IV Bill 2010-05-07

Pay IV Bill : 2010-05-07

Interview: 2011-04-28 ;)

Visa Received: 2011-06-27

POE (SFO): 2011-12-27

SSN: 2012-1-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok This might be a very ridiculous question but my husband, whom is in on a CR1 Visa.... is he considered a US Citizen or not? I need to choose that to be able to fill in the application and I know he is considered a permanent resident, does that make him a US citizen?

Is this change of address for a U.S. Citizen?

*Yes, this change of address is for a US Citizen

*No, this change of address is not for a US Citizen


Marriage : 2010-01-21

I-130 Sent : 2010-02-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-02-22

I-130 NOA2: 2010-04-29

NVC Received : 2010-05-03

3032/I-864 Bill 2010-05-07

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-05-12

CompleteDS-3032 2010-05-07

Receive IV Bill 2010-05-07

Pay IV Bill : 2010-05-07

Interview: 2011-04-28 ;)

Visa Received: 2011-06-27

POE (SFO): 2011-12-27

SSN: 2012-1-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were trying to file our AR11 last night on the web site.

The form would not allow us to leave the NON-MANDATORY fields blank. Even fields not relevant to our circumstances such as:

If "Other" please specify (this in reference to the question preceding it "I am in the US as a")

"If Above Address is temporary, specify Years Months "

"If not a Permanent Resident, my stay in the US expires on (month/day/year)"

Do we just N/A these fields?

In case it matters, we are using FireFox.

Thanks.

Edited by BBCC

Done: I-130/CR-1, I-751/ROC

Done: I-327

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have no idea, I need my question answered before I can look at the document... Do you have an answer to my question?

"Ok This might be a very ridiculous question but my husband, whom is in on a CR1 Visa.... is he considered a US Citizen or not? I need to choose that to be able to fill in the application and I know he is considered a permanent resident, does that make him a US citizen?"


Marriage : 2010-01-21

I-130 Sent : 2010-02-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-02-22

I-130 NOA2: 2010-04-29

NVC Received : 2010-05-03

3032/I-864 Bill 2010-05-07

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-05-12

CompleteDS-3032 2010-05-07

Receive IV Bill 2010-05-07

Pay IV Bill : 2010-05-07

Interview: 2011-04-28 ;)

Visa Received: 2011-06-27

POE (SFO): 2011-12-27

SSN: 2012-1-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok This might be a very ridiculous question but my husband, whom is in on a CR1 Visa.... is he considered a US Citizen or not? I need to choose that to be able to fill in the application and I know he is considered a permanent resident, does that make him a US citizen?

Absolutely not.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have no idea, I need my question answered before I can look at the document... Do you have an answer to my question?

"Ok This might be a very ridiculous question but my husband, whom is in on a CR1 Visa.... is he considered a US Citizen or not? I need to choose that to be able to fill in the application and I know he is considered a permanent resident, does that make him a US citizen?"

No, a permanent resident is not considered a US citizen.


Done: I-130/CR-1, I-751/ROC

Done: I-327

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×