Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DayRyMambo22

tax returns

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1340198301[/url]' post='5465472']

Does it matter if i dont have the last three years of tax return, i only have 2 because i was never filling for taxes prior to my recent job

Not at all, so long as you were not required to file taxes. Just in case, add a note that you have not filed taxes for 2009 because your income was not enough to warrant it.

Also, it may be additional work, but consider requesting transcrips of your tax returns from the IRS. It is not a requirement so much as additional peace of mind.

If you did not file and were required to, I would recommend you do at once. It is not difficult and you can get the forms and instructions online.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

two tax years returns is ok just write a brif letter you was not working that year,it's best to send tax transcripts from the IRS you can order them by calling 1-800-908-9946 free, you should receive them in about two weeks.and make copies of them ,you may need them again on your journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a side Note, if you read the instructions it says past years tax return and past 3 months of pay check stubs (so you only need ONE year of tax return and 3 months of pay stubs). They are more interested in what you make NOW rather then previously, Only thing they are checking for from previous year tax returns is that you filed tax's. Having additional years of tax returns does not hurt its helpfull if the reviewer happens to think so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×