Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lucy_Nani

Fiance Visa VS Spouce Vida

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I am thinking about bringing my Peruvian boyfriend to the US. However I am not sure if it is easier/better to get married here first in Peru and then try to immigrate or if it is easier to just apply for the K-1 visa. Also money is an issue because we are quite poor. I saw the K-1 visa is $395 or something like that and a green card is $1070 or something. I know I can apply to have the fee waived. I am not sure what is going to be the best easiest route. Also we don't necessarly want to live in the US we just want to be able to go and visit my family here and there and have the freedom to choose. We will probably end up living in Peru or another country but it is important that we can easily go and stay for 2-6 months at a time, spend time with the family, and work if need be. Thanks so much for all your advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! I am thinking about bringing my Peruvian boyfriend to the US. However I am not sure if it is easier/better to get married here first in Peru and then try to immigrate or if it is easier to just apply for the K-1 visa. Also money is an issue because we are quite poor. I saw the K-1 visa is $395 or something like that and a green card is $1070 or something. I know I can apply to have the fee waived. I am not sure what is going to be the best easiest route. Also we don't necessarly want to live in the US we just want to be able to go and visit my family here and there and have the freedom to choose. We will probably end up living in Peru or another country but it is important that we can easily go and stay for 2-6 months at a time, spend time with the family, and work if need be. Thanks so much for all your advice!

Hello and welcome to the forum Lucy.

Based on what you expressed, are your intentions, I don't see how either one of these visas will serve your purpose.

The K1 is just so your foreigner fiance(e) can travel the US, marry you, and stay with the intention to live and consequently become a resident. A US residency is not only a Green Card, it means he will also have to stay in the US and not leave the country, for more than 6 months at a time, at the risk of losing said residency.

The IR-1 /CR 1 (spousal visas) are immigrant visas, which means he will join you in the US to live here and will also become a resident... so this also means that you'll have to live in the US.

Please take the time to see this comparison chart about the available visas (disregard the K3 one, as it's obsolete) http://www.visajourn...content/compare

These visas have very high costs that you will be able to see on that chart too.

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides all the good information Celeste & C provided for you, I wanted to make sure you know you cannot file a waiver to avoid paying fees with a K-1 petition and the AOS that will follow. The petition fee is $340. The visa application fee is $240. The AOS fee is $1070. The fee for ROC is $590. There are also other fees for travel expenses, mailing documents, the medical, etc. If you cannot afford the fees and do not wish to live in the US, then you should not file for a K-1 or CR-1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information. Okay, then I suppose it is easier for us to apply for the K-1 visa. Is there a minimum requirement for the time he has to stay in the US? I have friends who are Peruvian/US couple and they got married in the US and then moved back to Peru. They have been living in Peru for the past 12 years (they have a child together) and just now moved back to the US so their son can get an education there. Ideally I would like something like this. I have no idea how long I would want to stay in the US.....

Also what do you think the US gov. would do to me/us if he went to the US on a tourist visa and then got married there while he was on his tourist visa....JUST A THOUGHT I AM NOT GOING TO DO THIS BUT I AM JUST WONDERING!! Just curious!!! Relax everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello and welcome to the forum Lucy.

Based on what you expressed, are your intentions, I don't see how either one of these visas will serve your purpose.

The K1 is just so your foreigner fiance(e) can travel the US, marry you, and stay with the intention to live and consequently become a resident. A US residency is not only a Green Card, it means he will also have to stay in the US and not leave the country, for more than 6 months at a time, at the risk of losing said residency.

The IR-1 /CR 1 (spousal visas) are immigrant visas, which means he will join you in the US to live here and will also become a resident... so this also means that you'll have to live in the US.

Please take the time to see this comparison chart about the available visas (disregard the K3 one, as it's obsolete) http://www.visajourn...content/compare

These visas have very high costs that you will be able to see on that chart too.

That chart is very clear thanks. I will have to take a good long look at it. Either way would it be advisable to maryy outside The US and try to immigrate, or apply for the Fiance visa? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×