Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nomore1596

Organizing Evidence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some help VJ'er's, I'm at the point of completing my I-129F Application and I've come across some things that create unnecessary confusion, which some of you have experienced first hand. Shall I send in copies of my fiance's Documentation of Single Status or the original? Secondly, the guide states that I must provide "ALL PAGES" of my passport? I must add, I only have two pages in my passport that has a visa stamp in there and every page after that is blank. Please help clarify. Thanks in advance!! :D

Sincerely,

Tar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the passport, send copies of the page with your picture and any pages with stamps.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1, you do not include original documents in the petition package. Only copys.

2, All pages means all pages.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please complete your profile, so it'll be easier for us to help you with your questions.

Here's the link to the VJ guide, take your time to read it thoroughly http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need some help VJ'er's, I'm at the point of completing my I-129F Application and I've come across some things that create unnecessary confusion, which some of you have experienced first hand. Shall I send in copies of my fiance's Documentation of Single Status or the original? Secondly, the guide states that I must provide "ALL PAGES" of my passport? I must add, I only have two pages in my passport that has a visa stamp in there and every page after that is blank. Please help clarify. Thanks in advance!! :D

Sincerely,

Tar

If you are sending in a US birth certificate or naturalization as proof of citizenship, then you only need a copy of the biographical page and the pages that contain the passport stamps. If you are using it instead of a birth certificate or naturalization to prove citizenship, then you need to copy all the pages, front to back no matter if they are blank or not.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for replying. Im a us citizen and im using my birth certificate to declare my citizenship. So i guess ill just copy my visa page as evidence of support.

@ Inky - are you sure about that? On the K-1 guide, it does state that all original statements with original signatures are to be submitted. So whats the correct way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for replying. Im a us citizen and im using my birth certificate to declare my citizenship. So i guess ill just copy my visa page as evidence of support.

@ Inky - are you sure about that? On the K-1 guide, it does state that all original statements with original signatures are to be submitted. So whats the correct way?

I said original documents. You are way nit picking. Don't be silly.

Every document sent with the petition is a copy.

Every form / letter sent with the petition is ORIGINAL with ORIGINAL signature.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×