Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kev0

Validity period on a "replacement" Visa?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We previously had our K-1 Visa approved, but due to circumstances beyond my sweetheart's (the beneficiary) control we weren't able to use it. We're in the process of having it "replaced". This is requiring a new medical, interview, etc, but not reapplication through USCIS, so it isn't taking nearly as long. This is not a reissue, as it's been explained to me, but is a replacement of an unused visa.

What I am wanting to find out is how long this replacement visa's validity period will be. I am referring to the window of time in which she will be able to enter to the US, not the 90 days to get married after she gets here. The original one was only a bit more than 3 months. I thought they generally were good for 6 months, but the duration just seemed odd for ours, because it was about 3.5 months. Just trying to plan ahead here. :)

Thanks!

Kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting, I was about to post a similar question. We just received our visa, her interview was May 11, and ours is good until September 20th. So like really four months probably from when they actually issued it. I was under the impression it would be for six months as well. So I'm curious, if maybe they are now issuing them for only four months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We previously had our K-1 Visa approved, but due to circumstances beyond my sweetheart's (the beneficiary) control we weren't able to use it. We're in the process of having it "replaced". This is requiring a new medical, interview, etc, but not reapplication through USCIS, so it isn't taking nearly as long. This is not a reissue, as it's been explained to me, but is a replacement of an unused visa.

What I am wanting to find out is how long this replacement visa's validity period will be. I am referring to the window of time in which she will be able to enter to the US, not the 90 days to get married after she gets here. The original one was only a bit more than 3 months. I thought they generally were good for 6 months, but the duration just seemed odd for ours, because it was about 3.5 months. Just trying to plan ahead here. :)

Thanks!

Kevin

Maximum of 6 months, but the validity date is tied to the medical, so the date of your medical + 6 months. The validity date will be stamped on the visa.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×