Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
t.t.1

child

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my friends fiancee who just got here failed to tell his fiancee about his son because she was having custody issues. now that the issue is resolved, how does she gets her son here. due to this she did not fill her name on the k1 forms. please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So she kept from her now-husband that she had a child, and the child is not mentioned on any forms? That is going to be difficult to resolve. How old is the child?

If under 18, the USC step dad can petition him. Not mentioning him is likely not a material miss-representation, so her own greencard should not be in jeopardy. A DNA test will be required to show she is indeed the mother, after she kept the existance of this child a secret from the US government till now.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So she kept from her now-husband that she had a child, and the child is not mentioned on any forms? That is going to be difficult to resolve. How old is the child?

If under 18, the USC step dad can petition him. Not mentioning him is likely not a material miss-representation, so her own greencard should not be in jeopardy. A DNA test will be required to show she is indeed the mother, after she kept the existance of this child a secret from the US government till now.

7 yrs and the adjustment have not been done yet, is there a way they can mention it on the i- 485 now or wait and file a petion via step dad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my friends fiancee who just got here failed to tell his fiancee about his son because she was having custody issues. now that the issue is resolved, how does she gets her son here. due to this she did not fill her name on the k1 forms. please help

Custody Issues have nothing to do with false petitions. Resolving this is difficult due to the K-1 Petition even though Approved was not truthful. Thats not going to look good.

Your friend may face more problems than immigrating another child and lie to USCIS. The Petition was False you see. It lacked the truth. I don't know what will happen. I suggest legal Council on this. I also find it hard to believe that the husband/fiance was unaware of a child. Know your Spouse/Fiance. Lie after Lie


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 yrs and the adjustment have not been done yet, is there a way they can mention it on the i- 485 now or wait and file a petion via step dad.

They should definitely mention it now so as not to perpetuate the lie and make things worse for themselves. As the child was not mentioned on the I-129f, there cannot be a K2 follow-to-join. But once married, the step dad can file the I-130 for his step son. The petition will take 8-10 months from filing to interview, not sure how much a delay the previous lie will cause.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have a friend thats going through the same thing it kind of makes me upset that people lie like that but anyways he went to a lawyer and they told him it was better that he waits until hes a citizen then file for his daughter so hes now a u.s citizen and is starting to file now not sure on the outcome yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so confused... I sent the k-1 packet to the uscis but I was just wondering who sends the DS-156K, Non-Immigrant Fiance(e) Visa Application

DS-156, Non-Immigrant Visa Application

DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration is it me or the beneficiary? Also can they speed up a case I am pregnant and I am due in September. We sent the packet out at the beginning of May. I don't think that being pregnant will make the case faster though. If someone can please help me I would appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary, after package 3 usually and/or at the interview, sends those forms, it is country specific.

And no, unless it is a pregancy with possible complications (maybe), they won't make it come faster.



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×