Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JenniferJacobsson

HELP! I-864 Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I filling in the form I-864 with my husband, he is the petitioner of a I-129F, K1 Fiancé visa, it was granted and I'm in the USA right now and we got married a month ago or so and I'm in the process of applying for my adjustment of status etc. and I just got back a "request for evidence" from the USCIS regarding the I-864 we filed, we did it wrong. I had my husbands mother file it, when it should have been my husband and not her since she's not the petitioner

Anyway, so on page 1 part 2 (item 2-7) you fill in info about the immigrant: which is ME.

And then in part 3 (item 8) it states: I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in part 2 above. with a yes and a no to check. So YES should be checked.

Because he's only sponsoring me and no body else. (No additional family members.)

Part 3 (item 10) they want you to enter the total amount of immigrants you are sponsoring on this form from part 3 (items 8-9) which is only ONE, ME. So we state 01 in the box.

Later on at page 3 part 5 (item 21) they want you to calculate your households size. and tells you not to count anyone twice.

so a) is persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit support (the amount you entered at item 10) which is 1, ME.

Persons that are NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

b)yourself (my husband) 1

c)if you are currently married, enter 1 for you spouse....which is 1, because he is married but it is to ME. So i'm being counted twice which I can't do.

This is so confusing, should I state 0 at spouse even though we are married?

I have to have me stated at a) because I am and need to be sponsored in this affidavit by my husband as the petitioner.

Our household size should be two not three, just me and my sponsor/Husband. what should i do?

I don't want to get another "request of evidence" from the USCIS stating I filed the form inaccurate.

Please help me! (as soon as possible, and Ill be forever grateful)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

21/03/2012 - sent 129F to Dallas Lockbox
25/03/2012 - I129F recieved
26/03/2012 - NOA1
24/09/2012 - NOA2 text message
02/10/2012 - NVC left case sent to Bulgaria ;o)
15/10/2012 - Packet 3 recieved
27/10/2012 - Medical exam
29/10/2012 - Interview - APPROVED
25/11/2012 - POE Miami
01/02/2013 - married

AOS
02/01/2013 - AOS sent
02/12/2013 - NOA1 text and email
02/16/2013 - recieved biometrics appointment letter
02/26/2013 - biometrics appointment

08/29/2013 - received notice of potential interview waiver case

10/23/2013 - Interview approved ;o)

11/01/2013 - green card received

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am not quite sure as I am still not at that stage but that's the form most of the people use :thumbs:


21/03/2012 - sent 129F to Dallas Lockbox
25/03/2012 - I129F recieved
26/03/2012 - NOA1
24/09/2012 - NOA2 text message
02/10/2012 - NVC left case sent to Bulgaria ;o)
15/10/2012 - Packet 3 recieved
27/10/2012 - Medical exam
29/10/2012 - Interview - APPROVED
25/11/2012 - POE Miami
01/02/2013 - married

AOS
02/01/2013 - AOS sent
02/12/2013 - NOA1 text and email
02/16/2013 - recieved biometrics appointment letter
02/26/2013 - biometrics appointment

08/29/2013 - received notice of potential interview waiver case

10/23/2013 - Interview approved ;o)

11/01/2013 - green card received

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am not quite sure as I am still not at that stage but that's the form most of the people use :thumbs:

Ok, Awesome. Thanks again...it was so confusing at first and it was driving me a little nuts, because I'm such a perfectionist and I don't want to make any more mistakes. haha. SO HAPPY I FOUND THIS WEBSITE! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×