Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
andrea&roberto

Brazil: Rio Consulate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so i was reading some reviews about the Rio Consulate, and I've noticed several people saying they needed the I-134 INSTEAD of the I-864 at time of interview. Is this true? Or I should ask, is it true for a CR1 visa? Also, do i need to fill out the ds-256?

If i'm using a co sponsor with my i-864 to the NVC, and IF i'm required to also provide the I-134 for the consulate, does my co sponsor need to fill out an I-134 as well? And have it notarized here in the US, and I bring it with me? Will I also need to proved my co sponsor's original tax returns with it?

FYI, I have a photocopy of EVERY form and document I've EVER sent to USCIS and NVC...so basically, everything, from start to finish that they've ever seen. just in case something happened....


CLICK ---->Andrea & Roberto da Silva ~ April 26, 2006 Jaboatao, Brasil

View our Timeline HERE

ON VALENTINE'S DAY, I BROUGHT MY HUSBAND, ROBERTO, HOME! IT WAS THE BEST DAY EVER!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Andrea,

As far as I know the I-134 is only for K visas. We have a CR1, which is totally different. Our affidavit of support is the I-864, which we already had to send to the NVC.

It seems to me that there are a lot more K visas in Brazil than CR1/IR1. So it´s easy to get confused with their information.


N-400 (based on 3-year marriage rule)
06/05/2014 Application Sent
06/06/2014 Application Received in Phoenix

06/09/2014 Priority Date

06/11/2014 Notice Date

06/12//2014 Check Cashed
06/12/2014 Received email/text receipt confirmation from Phoenix Lockbox

06/17/2014 Biometrics Letter mailed
06/20/2014 Biometrics Letter Received

06/24/2014 Biometrics Walk-in

06/26/2014 In line for Interview

07/03/2014 Original Biometrics Appointment

07/29/2014 Yellow Letter Received

09/05/2014 Interview letter Received

10/07/2014 Interview

10/17/2014 Received email/text that oath has been scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, so i was reading some reviews about the Rio Consulate, and I've noticed several people saying they needed the I-134 INSTEAD of the I-864 at time of interview. Is this true? Or I should ask, is it true for a CR1 visa? Also, do i need to fill out the ds-256?

If i'm using a co sponsor with my i-864 to the NVC, and IF i'm required to also provide the I-134 for the consulate, does my co sponsor need to fill out an I-134 as well? And have it notarized here in the US, and I bring it with me? Will I also need to proved my co sponsor's original tax returns with it?

FYI, I have a photocopy of EVERY form and document I've EVER sent to USCIS and NVC...so basically, everything, from start to finish that they've ever seen. just in case something happened....

DS-256??? Did you mean DS-156? If so, this is an application for Nonimmigrant Visa. So, no, as those seeking to obtain a CR-1 visa, apply using DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa. This is done through NVC.

I-134 when required by a consulate is for those applying for K Nonimmigrant Visas. You will have already submitted the I-864 to the NVC and that will then be transferred to the embassy/consulate along with the rest of your case. Try not to confuse the two processes and when reading check the visa that is being sought.

Edited by aussiewench

You can find me on FBI

An overview of Security Name Checks And Administrative Review at Service Center, NVC & Consulate levels.

Detailed Review USCIS Alien Security Checks

fb2fc244.gif72c97806.gif4d488a91.gif

11324375801ij.gif

View Timeline HERE

I am but a wench not a lawyer. My advice and opinion is just that. I read, I research, I learn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Ok, so I have just a few more questions. I'm sending my I-864 and my co-sponsor's I-864 today....will they ever need to see my cosponsor's originals of anything? Will this make things difficult at the interview, since my cosponsor won't be with me? Also, Is there a specific order that I should send my I-864 packet in? This is the order i have now:

-cover letter

-barcode sheet

-i-864

-authorization release for tax data

-copy of income tax return 1040 for 2005

-copy of w-2 & 1099 for 2005

-letter of employment

-copy of recent pay stubs

-bank account deposits

-life insurance policy verification

-copy of us passport, drivers license and social security card

-copy of birth certificate

-copy of marriage certificate

CO-Sponsor

-coverletter

-etc etc

And then, when I'm ready for the consulate interview, will i still follow the order of documents that I read under the consulate review section? only applying what's for a CR1? and should i bring my whole folder of everything, every form i've submitted, every copy of document, and then at this time, what are documents do i need ORIGINALS of?


CLICK ---->Andrea & Roberto da Silva ~ April 26, 2006 Jaboatao, Brasil

View our Timeline HERE

ON VALENTINE'S DAY, I BROUGHT MY HUSBAND, ROBERTO, HOME! IT WAS THE BEST DAY EVER!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Andrea,

I think you should call the NVC and ask about the co-sponsor´s documents. I don´t think they need originals. Maybe only at the interview. I also don´t think it is necessary for the co-sponsor to be at the interview. I´ve seen people go to interview without the fiancée or the co-sponsor and getting the visa.

My husband and I are planning to bring the folder we have with all the documents we´ve sent to the NVC to the interview.

About the order of the documents, when the NVC sent you the I-864 there is a list in there stating the order. We didn´t put a cover letter and had no problems. Also, he only sent a copy of his passport as his id, no birth certificate or driver´s license. I think you only need one form of identification. Maybe you should double check on the instructions, otherwise you´ll be sending too much stuff. And don´t forget to write the case number on the right hand upper corner of every page you send them.

At the interview at the consulate you are supposed to bring the original documents and copies of everything. The exact order I am not sure, but I´d assume it is the same as K1/K3, disregarding the documents they have to show and we don´t (because we are CR1). If my interview is before yours, I´ll let you know later on.

I hope someone else can clear your doubts about the co-sponsor.

Alix

Edited by alix

N-400 (based on 3-year marriage rule)
06/05/2014 Application Sent
06/06/2014 Application Received in Phoenix

06/09/2014 Priority Date

06/11/2014 Notice Date

06/12//2014 Check Cashed
06/12/2014 Received email/text receipt confirmation from Phoenix Lockbox

06/17/2014 Biometrics Letter mailed
06/20/2014 Biometrics Letter Received

06/24/2014 Biometrics Walk-in

06/26/2014 In line for Interview

07/03/2014 Original Biometrics Appointment

07/29/2014 Yellow Letter Received

09/05/2014 Interview letter Received

10/07/2014 Interview

10/17/2014 Received email/text that oath has been scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×