Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Almost done

AOS FORM HELPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thanx a lot, you are right

just curious.....you already knew the answer????


[b][color="#FF0000"]USCIS Journey[/color][/b]
06/25/2011 - Married @ native country
Mid of August: Filled N400
Mid Of October : Filled I -130 ( LPR F2A)
10/17/2011 : NOA1
12/08/2011 : Oath Ceremoney for N400, Boston @ 12:00 pm
12/08/2011 : [b]Called VSC to Upgrade the Case [color="#FF0000"]( LPR F2A to CR-1)[/color] @ 3pm[/b]
12/12/2011 : Email Confirmation of Upgrade
[color="#008000"][b]04/14/2012 : NOA2[/color][/b]([i]Can't Express how happy I was and relieved from A Long WAITING GAME.....but everyone has to go through it......)[/i]

[color="#FF0000"][b]NVC Journey[/b][/color]

04/24/2012---Case number and IIN received, Email address Provided of both petitionner and benificiary
04/24/2012---DS 3032 emailed to NVC
04/26/2012---AOS fee bill paid
04/27/2012---AOS fee bill shows " PAID"
04/30/2012---AOS package sent
05/02/2012---DS 3032 accepted
05/02/2012---IV fee bill invoiced
05/04/2012---IV fee bill shows " PAID"
05/04/2012---IV package sent
05/11/2012---AOS Reviewed and Accepted
05/14/2012---IV package Reviewed and Accepted

[b][color="#2E8B57"]05/15/2012--------Case Complete[/color][/b] [color="#FF00FF"] [[i]([s]Wow....!!!!!! Wait....Ouch...Did i miss "Interview Scheduling" process for this month by day or 2 days??[/s]?)[/color][/i]

06/06/2012-----[b]Interview Date Assigned[/b]

[b][color="#FF0000"]Medical / Consulate / POE[/color][/b]
06/08/2012-----Medical Exam
06/15/2012-----Case Forwarded to Embassy
06/24/2012-----1st Marriage Anniversary
07/10/2012-----Interview date: [b][color="#00BFFF"]APPROVED[/color][/b]
07/17/2012-----[i][b][color="#2E8B57"]Boston,MA [/color][/b][/i]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just curious.....you already knew the answer????

Not really, i had to read up several instructions b4 i verified.

verifying from you guys could also save mii a lot of stress down the road and rejection from NVC.

VJ checklist shows I-864 and that's what i thought i needed and i filled that form, until i read through the website and figured out i needed i-864ez instead, but i already asked the question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really, i had to read up several instructions b4 i verified.

verifying from you guys could also save mii a lot of stress down the road and rejection from NVC.

VJ checklist shows I-864 and that's what i thought i needed and i filled that form, until i read through the website and figured out i needed i-864ez instead, but i already asked the question.

How can I check which AOS form I need to fill out?

Cos I thought I need to fill out the I 864 too but maybe its that other one.

I've heard that people with co-sponsor needed to fill out the I864EZ, is it true?

I have a co-sponsor, which form do I need to fill?

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I check which AOS form I need to fill out?

Cos I thought I need to fill out the I 864 too but maybe its that other one.

I've heard that people with co-sponsor needed to fill out the I864EZ, is it true?

I have a co-sponsor, which form do I need to fill?

Thanks a lot!

No, with a joint sponsor you Need to fill out the I864 (not I864ez)

The EZ is for petitioners who are Only sponsoring 1 immigrant, and Only using their own wages from work (and/or pension income) that is reported on W2 tax forms.

Read all about it here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3197.html


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, with a joint sponsor you Need to fill out the I864 (not I864ez)

The EZ is for petitioners who are Only sponsoring 1 immigrant, and Only using their own wages from work (and/or pension income) that is reported on W2 tax forms.

Read all about it here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3197.html

Thank you very much!

That's the page I was looking for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another doubt: I864A - Household member or just joint sponsor?

My hubsand, the USC doesnt live in the same address that his father lives (our co-sponsor) BUT We will be living with him in the U.S and His address were our intent address to live in the U.S on the I130 form and in the DS230.

Now, should this count as we being a household member? Let's have in mind that my husband address in all the forms was abroad, and he is not dependent on taxes returns.

My doubt is should my co-sponsor submit the I864A together too?

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another doubt: I864A - Household member or just joint sponsor?

My hubsand, the USC doesnt live in the same address that his father lives (our co-sponsor) BUT We will be living with him in the U.S and His address were our intent address to live in the U.S on the I130 form and in the DS230.

Now, should this count as we being a household member? Let's have in mind that my husband address in all the forms was abroad, and he is not dependent on taxes returns.

My doubt is should my co-sponsor submit the I864A together too?

Thanks a lot!

No, don't bother with the I864A. It is preferable for each of them to file the I864. Don't worry about sharing the household. As many experienced Vj members have said before, it gives the NVC a clearer picture of individual finances if Petitioner & Joint Sponsor file seperate I864's. Make sure joint sponsor includes proof of citizenship/lpr, along with financials. Good luck!


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I check which AOS form I need to fill out?

Cos I thought I need to fill out the I 864 too but maybe its that other one.

I've heard that people with co-sponsor needed to fill out the I864EZ, is it true?

I have a co-sponsor, which form do I need to fill?

Thanks a lot!

sorry for the late reply. I was preparing to submit my packages.

I-864EZ is for sponsors who have just one beneficiary to sponsor and only the salary or retirement salary is used. so its for just you the petitioner and the beneficiary.

I-864 On the other hand is for people who need 2 sponsors and have more than one person to petition/sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I check which AOS form I need to fill out?

Cos I thought I need to fill out the I 864 too but maybe its that other one.

I've heard that people with co-sponsor needed to fill out the I864EZ, is it true?

I have a co-sponsor, which form do I need to fill?

Thanks a lot!

http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

enhg.gifI wish you good luck, your immigration trip.

why?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×