Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yeepmila

my chances to get B-2 visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I would like to ask somebody, cause I would like to know if I shouldn't even try...

I am 22 years-old female from Czech republic. Last summer I was in USA on j-1 work and travel program. Now I am joining new university since September. I have a enough money on my bank account. My country is in ESTA program, but I would like to travel longer. Has anybody some experience with that situation? Thanks for responses, Mila.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just use the VWP.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VWP (ESTA), It is only for 90 days, I wanna travel longer.

If you are in university, how long can you travel? Ninety days is three months, anything longer is not a vacation, but a staycation. So, are you trying to go on a vacation or trying to stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are in university, how long can you travel? Ninety days is three months, anything longer is not a vacation, but a staycation. So, are you trying to go on a vacation or trying to stay?

First I wanna visit for a few weeks my friends (around circa October), after passing exams I wanna travel around 4 months since end of May.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your chnace of getting a B2 for the desire purpose you have stated is slim, You can have mutliple entries with only 90 days stay each. You may need to re-visit your plan and visit and travel accordlly to the 90 day visa plan.

thats not a good news but thank you for advice anyway..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maximum time for a visitor in the US is 90 days no matter what. Even if your visitor visa is 10 years, you are required to extend after 90 days or leave and come back.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maximum time for a visitor in the US is 90 days no matter what. Even if your visitor visa is 10 years, you are required to extend after 90 days or leave and come back.

That's totally false. B2 is given 6 months standard.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would do VWP if I were you. Reason being if you apply for the B-2 and are denied you will likely have trouble using VWP in which case you wouldn't be able to visit at all.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would do VWP if I were you. Reason being if you apply for the B-2 and are denied you will likely have trouble using VWP in which case you wouldn't be able to visit at all.

Youre absolutely right guys, it is not worth to risk.... thanks for advice anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would do VWP if I were you. Reason being if you apply for the B-2 and are denied you will likely have trouble using VWP in which case you wouldn't be able to visit at all.

Youre absolutely right guys, it is not worth to risk.... thanks for advice anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×