Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ClaireGio

We're finally ready to file! couple of q's before we do

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my sweetie and I finally ready to mail our package in a couple of weeks (we are waiting till I'm out there) - I know we've got a long wait ahead of us. Does anyone roughly know the sort of minimum time I'll be unable to apply for jobs in the US once we are married? Obviously trying to keep this to as shorter time as possible. Also do you put our electronic notification form on top of the entire package, or shall we put the check as the first thing they see? We've decided to cut out a lot of the skype chats and e-tickets and just send as much primary evidence as we have. Just got my passport copies today in colour and I've got around 12 stamps into the US clearly showing the dates and type of visa, hopefully this will be enough to convince thema along with a few photographs!

Cheers! Claire


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my sweetie and I finally ready to mail our package in a couple of weeks (we are waiting till I'm out there) - I know we've got a long wait ahead of us. Does anyone roughly know the sort of minimum time I'll be unable to apply for jobs in the US once we are married? Obviously trying to keep this to as shorter time as possible. Also do you put our electronic notification form on top of the entire package, or shall we put the check as the first thing they see? We've decided to cut out a lot of the skype chats and e-tickets and just send as much primary evidence as we have. Just got my passport copies today in colour and I've got around 12 stamps into the US clearly showing the dates and type of visa, hopefully this will be enough to convince thema along with a few photographs!

Cheers! Claire

Should be work authorized 3 months or so after submitting the Adjustment of Status.

A K1 visa does not allow you to work. You will have to marry and then apply for adjustment of status. Along with the adjustment of status you can file (free of charge) for an EAD (employment authorization) card. The EAD card takes a while to be approved, and it expires along with your I-94 form - 90 days after US entry.

Most employers aren't going to hold jobs until you received work authorization. There is no reason not to begin looking, but don't get frustrated as you wait for the paperwork to move through the system.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my sweetie and I finally ready to mail our package in a couple of weeks (we are waiting till I'm out there) - I know we've got a long wait ahead of us. Does anyone roughly know the sort of minimum time I'll be unable to apply for jobs in the US once we are married? Obviously trying to keep this to as shorter time as possible. Also do you put our electronic notification form on top of the entire package, or shall we put the check as the first thing they see? We've decided to cut out a lot of the skype chats and e-tickets and just send as much primary evidence as we have. Just got my passport copies today in colour and I've got around 12 stamps into the US clearly showing the dates and type of visa, hopefully this will be enough to convince thema along with a few photographs!

Cheers! Claire

I put the check on top of everything and next was the G-1145.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

left coast, thats what we were going to do thanks.

Yes I know the K1 doesnt allow you to work just wandered about time frames from getting in the country to having the right documentation to apply for work. I think I can manage 3 months. exciting! thankyou


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

left coast, thats what we were going to do thanks.

Yes I know the K1 doesnt allow you to work just wandered about time frames from getting in the country to having the right documentation to apply for work. I think I can manage 3 months. exciting! thankyou

As Anh map said you would need to wait for approximately 3 months after filing for AOS, not 3 months from entering the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×