Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rsempv

Cuba: A2 visa for US citizen visiting non-spouse in Cuba

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I am planning on going to Cuba for 60 days to visit my companero Marley. My understanding is that 60 days is the maximum I can stay as a US citizen. I just did a ton of reading on Lonely Planet forums and found out that to renew my tourist visa after 30 days I need to do the following:

- pay 25 CUC (not a big deal)

- pay for health insurance for my entire time in Cuba - Last time I didn't have to do this. They asked at the airport if I have insurance, and I said yes.

- provide receipts from a registered casa - Last time we stayed at a friend's place.

The renewal complicates things.

Right now Marley and his family are building another room for us. Our plan was to either stay there for the 2 months or find our own small (not registered) place to rent for a month or two. A casa particular for the month costs about 500 CUC.

Marley and I plan to apply for a fiance visa once I've returned to the US, but for now we are not married. On Lonely Planet I read that it's possible to get an A2 family visa even though Marley and I aren't married. This would cost $40 CUC and then $25 for renewal for the second month. This sounds really great. I just wrote to my compa suggesting that he should go by the Office of Immigration to look into the possibility of me getting an A2 visa.

Do any (non-Cuban) US citizens have experience getting an A2 visa in Cuba, allowing them to stay with their partner at their house, without being married?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

I am planning on going to Cuba for 60 days to visit my companero Marley. My understanding is that 60 days is the maximum I can stay as a US citizen. I just did a ton of reading on Lonely Planet forums and found out that to renew my tourist visa after 30 days I need to do the following:

- pay 25 CUC (not a big deal)

- pay for health insurance for my entire time in Cuba - Last time I didn't have to do this. They asked at the airport if I have insurance, and I said yes.

- provide receipts from a registered casa - Last time we stayed at a friend's place.

The renewal complicates things.

Right now Marley and his family are building another room for us. Our plan was to either stay there for the 2 months or find our own small (not registered) place to rent for a month or two. A casa particular for the month costs about 500 CUC.

Marley and I plan to apply for a fiance visa once I've returned to the US, but for now we are not married. On Lonely Planet I read that it's possible to get an A2 family visa even though Marley and I aren't married. This would cost $40 CUC and then $25 for renewal for the second month. This sounds really great. I just wrote to my compa suggesting that he should go by the Office of Immigration to look into the possibility of me getting an A2 visa.

Do any (non-Cuban) US citizens have experience getting an A2 visa in Cuba, allowing them to stay with their partner at their house, without being married?

Thanks!

My most recent A2 experience was last month. The cost was $40CUC and it was issued the same day while my husband and I waited. The person issuing the visa advised us that I am able to stay 6 months at a time since we are married.

Edited by Juntos Esperamos

Patience is the key to paradise

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to get the health insurance for the full 60 days. I didn't get the health insurance last time I was in Cuba and when I went to renew my visa for the additional 30 days they made me pay for everything (even the previous 30 days retroactively) So you should plan for that.

About the A2. I never got when when I was in Cuba. But many people on the lonely planet forum have gotten them so i would try asking there about people's experiences. In terms of people getting one when they are un-married, I have heard that it is up to the discretion of the immigration officer. But I would ask at lonely planet forum because they should know more.


My Timeline

Dec 2008: Met my baby

Dec-July: Spend a million dollars on phone calls :)

July 2009: Visit to Havana

February-March 2010: Live together for the first time

April-December: Emails and texts and chats oh my !

January-March 2011: Together again ! Sooooo happy

November 2011: Went to Havana for the interview and we were approved ! Now on the the carta blanca

________

K-1 Visa:

03-24-2011: File I-129F

03-28-2011: NOA1

03-30-2011: Touch

04-22-2011: NOA2

04-29-2011: Case Forwarded to Havana

04-19-2011: My fiance received packet 3

11-01-2011: Interview Appointment. Approved!!!

11-02-2011: Received Visa

04-25-2012: Arrival in LA Airport!!!

06-08-2012: Married!!!

Adjustment of Status:

07-24-2012: Mailed AOS papers along with AP and EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to get the health insurance for the full 60 days. I didn't get the health insurance last time I was in Cuba and when I went to renew my visa for the additional 30 days they made me pay for everything (even the previous 30 days retroactively) So you should plan for that.

About the A2. I never got when when I was in Cuba. But many people on the lonely planet forum have gotten them so i would try asking there about people's experiences. In terms of people getting one when they are un-married, I have heard that it is up to the discretion of the immigration officer. But I would ask at lonely planet forum because they should know more.

I agree with you. I did have to show proof of insurance coverage, with the letter stating specifically that the coverage was for Cuba.


Patience is the key to paradise

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ide & Sam, when you renewed your visa did you also have to show a receipt from a registered casa? This is what we're trying to avoid. I read a bunch on the Lonely Planet thread. I didn't post a new question because there were fairly recent threads about the A2. Marley is going to the Oficina de Imigracion today to ask about getting me an A2 visa.

It sounds like it makes the most sense to get the insurance as soon as I get to Cuba. Do you remember how much you paid for it? Locations I can look up in Lonely Planet, but the price for US citizens wasn't clear.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ide & Sam, when you renewed your visa did you also have to show a receipt from a registered casa? This is what we're trying to avoid. I read a bunch on the Lonely Planet thread. I didn't post a new question because there were fairly recent threads about the A2. Marley is going to the Oficina de Imigracion today to ask about getting me an A2 visa.

It sounds like it makes the most sense to get the insurance as soon as I get to Cuba. Do you remember how much you paid for it? Locations I can look up in Lonely Planet, but the price for US citizens wasn't clear.

Thanks!

I purchased my insurance online before I traveled to Cuba from ***removed*** (www.***removed***). The price varies based on how long you are going to be in Cuba. You have to present the insurance document(which you receive in an email)at the time you present your documents for processing the A2.


Patience is the key to paradise

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Esperamos, I don't think I can order insurance online beforehand because I don't have a US permit to travel. I think I'll have to get it in Havana at the airport or maybe in Mexico.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is kind of late but I just want to follow up in case other people are interested -

I was able to get the A2 visa even though we aren't married. We went to the immigration office in Vedado a few days after my arrival. The wait wasn't too long. The officer asked for us to come back the next day with proof of our relationship, like photos. Then she saw that I had a student visa (a visa from Cuba, glued into my passport) from 2009 and said that it was proof enough of our relationship - that I had first been to Cuba as a student in 2009. She told us to come back the next day. We did and she turned my normal visa slip into an A2 visa.

Then I came back after a month and got the prorroga.

I've made 2 trips to Cuba since then, both times for less than a month. I did not bother getting the A2 visa because I did not want to pay the 40 CUC fee or for health insurance. It was not a problem entering or exiting the country. I fly through Mexico on a US passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×