Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
englishamericanvisa

K3 Forwarded to London

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just found out our K3 petition was forwarded to London 3rd Oct. But if possible, we wanted the green card - still awaiting the DS-230 on that.

Does anyone have an idea roughly how long the process takes from London receiving K3 package to scheduling interview? Am I right in thinking it's quite a while because there's the whole paket 3/packet 4 thing, whereas that doesn't happen with the green card because we are doing the to-ing and fro-ing for that now.

So, would I be right in thinking the battle for the green card before the K3 isn't over yet???


Vermont Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

Marriage : 2006-06-03

I-130 Sent : 2006-06-05

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-06-19

I-130 Approved : 2006-08-09

NVC Received : 2006-08-24

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2006-09-07

Sent back DS-3032 2006-09-08

Sent Bill for I-864 2006-09-12

Received I-864 2006-09-22

Sent back I-864 2006-09-27

Received IV Bill 2006-09-26

Paid IV Bill 2006-09-27

IV Bill entered into NVC system 2006-10-02

Case Complete - 2006-11-21

K3 - First two dates are only approximate as did not keep exact record. Third date onwards is accurate

I-129f sent 2006-19-07

NOA1 received 10 days or so later.

Approval notice mailed from service centre to us 09/13/2006

Received approval notice two weeks later

Touched 14/09/2006

Case forwarded to London 10/03/2006

Have ignored K3 since then as we want the Green Card. Received a packet from Embassy around 10th Oct but did not note exact date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know how long it usually takes but I can say that my K-3 Visa was transferred to London back in February, but on the 10th of February my I-130 was approved so we decided to wait on that instead. At the moment though we're still waiting on confirmation that our case is complete and they're going to forward that on to London so it may be months before I get to be with my wife again unless I visit her again. If I'd known it would have taken this much longer I think I'd have stuck with the K-3 but as we've spent the time and money on the CR-1 route now we're seeing it through.

Every case varies though so I guess yours could whizz through the system, but according to a lot of the stuff I've read the processing times for my case has been pretty fast :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have always heard that if a consulate already has the IR/CR1, or receives it after the K3, then it will terminate the K3 process.

You also could just not follow up on the K3 at all and keep working on the CR1 - there are steps that would still have to be done for the K3, and without that the consulate definitely wouldn't be able to pursue it.

I don't know how long it usually takes but I can say that my K-3 Visa was transferred to London back in February, but on the 10th of February my I-130 was approved so we decided to wait on that instead. At the moment though we're still waiting on confirmation that our case is complete and they're going to forward that on to London so it may be months before I get to be with my wife again unless I visit her again. If I'd known it would have taken this much longer I think I'd have stuck with the K-3 but as we've spent the time and money on the CR-1 route now we're seeing it through.

Every case varies though so I guess yours could whizz through the system, but according to a lot of the stuff I've read the processing times for my case has been pretty fast :blink:


Sandy

Michael's I-130:

NOA1: 5-10-2006----updated w/ citizenship: 9-25-06----had to call back 10/25, touch 10/26

12/06/06 - Approved!- - - 12/08/06 - Touch---01/25/07 - Touch

I130 at NVC

12/14/06 - case number assigned

12/25/06 - DS3032 & AOS Fee Bill Mailed (phone system updated 12/27)

12/27/06 - emailed choice of agent; 12/29/06 - received email from NVC confirming choice of agent!

01/01/07 - NVC generated IV Fee Bill (postmarked 1/17 though!)

01/03/07 - returned AoS Fee Bill via Priority Mail (James' shortcut)

01/15/07 - NVC generated AOS package

01/22/07 - received IV Fee Bill - overnighted back to NVC same day

01/27/07 - recieved I864 package; 01/29/07 - overnighted I864 to NVC

01/29/07 - DS230 generated (phone system not updated, email response 2/5/07)

02/05/07 - mailed DS-230 to NVC via express mail

02/20/07 - CASE COMPLETE!!

04/18/07 - INTERVIEW!!!! - APPROVED!!!!

Michael's K-3:

09/28/06 - NOA1

1/25/07 - approved ...NOA2 via snail mail - 1/29/07

03/16/07 - chose not to return packet 3 to Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you dont want to interview for the K3 then just cancel it!!, explain to the mebassy your reason for canceling are that you want to wait & interview for the CR1/IR1!!

I did both, K3 & CR1, i arrived in the US with both also, got my K3 in December came over with that, then returned to the UK for my CR1 interview in April & re-entered with that!!

Take a look at my time line, but bare in mind we held onto papers for NVC longer as we waited till i arrived to finish up with NVC,

Good Luck :thumbs:


Amanda-England (Yorkshire)- Mark-USA(Michigan)

April/04/2005- Visa journey began!!

We did both K3 & CR1 visa's, got both!!- I returned to England for my CR1 interview after first arriving on a K3 visa!!

May/25th 2006- Green card arrives in the mail................YAY!!

19th June 2006 I Had to go to the Social Security Office to get my number, the DS-230 didnt work for me!!

26-June-2006- Social Security# arrived in the mail....YAY!!

Feb 2008 lift conditions <<<reminder to self!!<<<< went to England for a visit instead, no rush right, 90 days is a long time,LOL

Removing Conditions Begins

Mailed I-751 April 12th 2008

signed for @ NSC April 16th

NOA date April 16th

Conditional GC expired May 5th 2008

Biometrics Detroit May 10th 2008

10 year Green card ordered August 20th 2008

Citizenship any time from feb 2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×