Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sarah B

Bringing family to the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

The hubby has been hinting that he would like to help his older brother come to the US once he's a citizen (next year). I am on the fence about this because going through the adjustment process was tough enough (we've been here 2 years and it's just now feeling normal). I wanted to know how the rest of you had dealt with this issue and the outcomes?

Thanks!


Working in Turkmenistan, spouse is with me. 

Dealing with the NVC process...

Check out Timeline for questions :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The hubby has been hinting that he would like to help his older brother come to the US once he's a citizen (next year). I am on the fence about this because going through the adjustment process was tough enough (we've been here 2 years and it's just now feeling normal). I wanted to know how the rest of you had dealt with this issue and the outcomes?

Thanks!

It will be at least 12 years before his brother will get a immigrant visa to come here if your husband applies for him via his citizenship. You still have to pay the $ for the petition now though. The brother is better off applying for the Diversity Visa if eligible and it's free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The hubby has been hinting that he would like to help his older brother come to the US once he's a citizen (next year). I am on the fence about this because going through the adjustment process was tough enough (we've been here 2 years and it's just now feeling normal). I wanted to know how the rest of you had dealt with this issue and the outcomes?

Thanks!

ditto, the wait is over 10 years once he becomes a USC. Many things can happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×