Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cadyinhaiti

Wrong Info on Marriage License

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine here in Haiti is going through the CR-1 process (i am doing K-1). She just realized her marriage certificate has some wrong information on it. it says she was married when she was 21 years old, but she was actually 20.

should she make a note of this somewhere to say it isn't right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A friend of mine here in Haiti is going through the CR-1 process (i am doing K-1). She just realized her marriage certificate has some wrong information on it. it says she was married when she was 21 years old, but she was actually 20.

should she make a note of this somewhere to say it isn't right?

Does it have correct DOB?

Is it easy to get the age part corrected easily?

Better to get the things corrected. Embassy people may or may not notice, but if they notice, then they can question.

Of course, certain mistake even you make, but they may skip them. But it all depend up to what kind of mistake it is and how serious it can be.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't let it go. If someone finds out the mistake, which is probable, it will cause problems. She should have it officially corrected.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×