Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LucidSofia

Chances of getting B2 Tourist Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I want to go to the US to visit a friend for 6 months. I was born in Mexico but I have a Swedish passport, so I could go to the US on the Visa Waiver Program but then I would only be able to stay for 90 days. I finish my university studies in Spain in either june or september, and then I would like to spend 6 months in the US traveling/relaxing, and then come back and do my masters in Spain.

I do not own property, have a job nor have sick relatives to take care of, all I can say to prove non-immigrant intent I guess would be to say that I plan on coming back to do my masters, but I dont have an admission letter because one doesnt apply until around march (of next year). So I dont have any physical evidence of non-immigrant intent other than the fact that I have gone to the US previously on the Visa Waiver Program, once, for 10 days and I came back. Also, the fact that I'm applying for the tourist visa so that I can legally stay in the country for 6 months rather than just going on the VWP, must say something right? If I planned to immigrant I could just go on the VWP and then not come back, instead of going through all the hassle of getting a tourist visa.

My questions are:

What could I possibly bring with me to the interview to show I have nonimmigrant intent?

What are the chances that I'll be given the visa given my current situation, without any document supporting nonimmigrant intent?

If i get rejected the tourist visa, will it make it harder to travel to the US on the VWP in the future?

Also; does it help my case if my American friend sponsors me, or would I be better of showing I have sufficiente economic means on my own (my parents support), or would it be better to bring both?

Answers to any of these questions would be greatly appreciated!

-Sofia

Edited by LucidSofia

I'm the beneficiary.

USCIS
02/05/13 - Sent I-130 to Chicago Lockbox
02/14/13 - I-130 delivered
02/19/13 - NOA1 email, routed to NBC smile.png
03/29/13 - NOA2! (38 days from NOA1)
04/03/13 - Shipped to NVC

NVC
04/09/13 - NVC received
04/17/13 - Case number and IIN received
04/17/13 - Sent DS3032 email
04/23/13 - AoS fee invoiced and paid
04/24/13 - Resent DS3032 (Supervisor review), accepted within the hour

04/25/13 - IV fee invoiced

04/30/13 - IV fee paid

04/30/13 - IV and AOS packages sent together

05/02/13 - Packages delivered

05/13/13 - Expedite request sent

05/14/13 - IV packet accepted

05/16/13 - Expedite granted

05/21/13 - Case sent to embassy

Embassy

05/24/13 - Case arrived at embassy (according to DHL)

05/29/13 - Case arrived at embassy (according to embassy) Interview date scheduled!

06/05/13 - Medical

06/14/13 - Interview - APPROVED!

07/22/13 - POE Atlanta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I want to go to the US to visit a friend for 6 months. I was born in Mexico but I have a Swedish passport, so I could go to the US on the Visa Waiver Program but then I would only be able to stay for 90 days. I finish my university studies in Spain in either june or september, and then I would like to spend 6 months in the US traveling/relaxing, and then come back and do my masters in Spain.

I do not own property, have a job nor have sick relatives to take care of, all I can say to prove non-immigrant intent I guess would be to say that I plan on coming back to do my masters, but I dont have an admission letter because one doesnt apply until around march (of next year). So I dont have any physical evidence of non-immigrant intent other than the fact that I have gone to the US previously on the Visa Waiver Program, once, for 10 days and I came back. Also, the fact that I'm applying for the tourist visa so that I can legally stay in the country for 6 months rather than just going on the VWP, must say something right? If I planned to immigrant I could just go on the VWP and then not come back, instead of going through all the hassle of getting a tourist visa.

My questions are:

What could I possibly bring with me to the interview to show I have nonimmigrant intent?

What are the chances that I'll be given the visa given my current situation, without any document supporting nonimmigrant intent?

If i get rejected the tourist visa, will it make it harder to travel to the US on the VWP in the future?

Also; does it help my case if my American friend sponsors me, or would I be better of showing I have sufficiente economic means on my own (my parents support), or would it be better to bring both?

Answers to any of these questions would be greatly appreciated!

-Sofia

I can't guess as what you could possibly bring to show that you have reasons to leave the US to resume your life or what your chances are.

If your visitor visa is rejected, you will probably not be able to use the VWP for a indeterminable amount of time.

Your friends cannot sponsor you for a visitor visa. You qualify on your own.

--------------

ESTA is required to qualify for the VWP. Without ESTA, you cannot use the VWP.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html#denied

I was denied a visa on a recent visa application, may I use the VWP?

A recent visa denial for any reason could result in denial of an authorization via ESTA, additional questioning at the port of entry, or denial of admission to the United States. Applicants who are uncertain of whether they qualify for VWP travel may choose to apply for a visa.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, the fact that I'm applying for the tourist visa so that I can legally stay in the country for 6 months rather than just going on the VWP, must say something right? If I planned to immigrant I could just go on the VWP and then not come back, instead of going through all the hassle of getting a tourist visa.

That right there are my thoughts exactly...it should be a no-brainer..

something tells me they don't look at it like that though.

I don't have a any advice but would love to know if you get it, and if you're applying in Sweden? (cos I'm also looking to apply for the longer visa here in Sweden)

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×