Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
8xeno8

I-134 supporting docs

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiancee does not earn enough to meet the the requirements so i have another person who has filled out the affadavit for me.

I understand my fiancee must also fill out the I-134 anyway, but does she need to provide supporting docs also, even though they do not meet requirements. I cant see the point in this :blink:

Thanks in advance for help.


I-129f sent 01/31/12

Received in Dallas sent to Vermont 02/03/12

NOA1 notice date 02/03/12

Touched 02/11/12

NOA 2 07/25/12

NVC Receive 08/01/12

NVC left 08/03/12

Consulate received 08/06/12

Medical 08/08/12

sent packet 3 docs 08/10/12 (yes i have sent before packet 3 letter received, called embassy who confirmed they have me in system as of today)

Interview scheduled 09/13/12

APPROVED!

POE 09/26/12

Wedding booked for 10/08/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is called co sponsor. when you apply for a k1 visa you mush show you can support your family with out government assistance. so if you do not make enough you must have a co sponsor to assist you in showing how one will live and so on. also it is off current income not relay past. so if your sponsor has a new job tomorrow making over 125 poverty level then you do not need cosponsor :thumbs:

so between 2 people you must show how much one makes and how you 2 will live. so if the she makes $900 a year the other person must how about $10,000 or so a year combined income

hope that helps


Summerville + Kryvyi Rih

age.png

age.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you, as primary sponsor, must still show supporting documents (tax transcripts, pay stubs etc).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiancee does not earn enough to meet the the requirements so i have another person who has filled out the affadavit for me.

I understand my fiancee must also fill out the I-134 anyway, but does she need to provide supporting docs also, even though they do not meet requirements. I cant see the point in this :blink:

Thanks in advance for help.

For London I don't think they require things (including Form I-134) except from the person who will sponsor. Most people tell you to follow the rules of the I-864 where the spouse fills out a form even with zero income. But the I-134 is different and London just wants a sponsor and don't say it must be the fiance. They mention it can be friends or family. It could even be the beneficiary who self-sponsors if he can show he has enough cash saved up. They even give you instructions how a person can write a DIY affidavit of support instead of an I-134. They also don't require a tax return if the sponsor has other ways to prove income. Basically you have to convince the London interviewer that you won't become a public charge either with your own money, your fiance's money, or a friend's or future in-law's money.

http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×