Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NickT

Need Help (Military filer) DCF Frankfurt

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Let's start with the basics I am an USC in Germany serving for the USAF I recently married a Filipina Citizen. I just want to make sure I have everything before I make my appointment to drop off the paperwork (rather hand it to them than wait on mail). From my understanding I will need the following.

I-130

G325A Hers and mine

Filing fee of $420

2 Passport style photos white background of each of us.

Marriage certificate copy

USC documents proving citizenship (my birth certificate and copy of my passport and copy of military ID)

With regards to the G325A I am confused as to the address for living I have written N/A since we do not plan to live in the states and I will be stationed in Germany another 2 years possibly 3. Will they reject it do to me not having a stateside address.

Her name also has not been legally changed I don't forsee that being a problem until after the petition is approved and she arrives as she will want to get her name changed then.

Is there a way around the passport photo as we did not get one done while I was in the Philippines and as some of you may know the mail system is not the fastest or most reliable.

One more question and I apologize for the wall of text so much happening in my head right now. But is a cover page needed if I am going to go to the office and personally hand the papers in?

Thank you any one for replies and for your help just want to get this done and have the wife with me!

--Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was curious to see what replies you would get to this as I wasn't sure whether or not my first thoughts would be relevant as you are in the military. But what struck me was that the Green Card is for people who will be permanent residents in the US so if she is not actually going to be living in the US for a few years would she be eligible? I appreciate that there may be a different set of rules for you as you are stationed overseas and I know nothing at all about this. Why don't you try posting your question in the general I-130 forum; there will be more traffic there.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/110-ir-1-cr-1-spouse-visa-process-procedures/

Good luck.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×