Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs Slade

Affidavit of support / join sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone...

Been here before with questions on this I-134 form.

My fiance is gonna fill one and his mum will do too.

I've read in some forum that a birth certificate is needed for the join sponsor ?

This certificate was not requested/noted in the list I've received from American Embassy !

I really want to be sure I've got all the appropriate documents before going to my interview.

Thanks so much for your comments.

This is really helping a lot... I'm not feeling alone in this long process :-)

Merci...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co-sponsor needs to show proof of being a USC or LPR by providing either a copy of their birth certificate, naturalization, bio page of their US passport or front and back copy of their green card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co-sponsor needs to show proof of being a USC or LPR by providing either a copy of their birth certificate, naturalization, bio page of their US passport or front and back copy of their green card.

thank you for this precision. I'm so worried that something could go wrong.

Don't even want to think it might.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×