Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Albert and Karol

Outdated I-129F form

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so I never received a text or email. But I finally received a notice by mail. It says that my application was filed on an outdated form. But when I go to uscis website it says this:

Edition Date :

11/23/10; (06/14/10; 02/19/10 editions also accepted)

Note on Expiration: USCIS continues to accept the 11/23/10 edition of Form I-129F available here despite the passing of the form's expiration date. An updated form will be posted as soon as it becomes available.

they returned the entire package to me. what am I suppose to do now? according to the website says the form is legit with the expiration date of 2/29/2012. Is there an updated form somewhere? What am I suppose to do now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is really odd. Have you called USCIS to speak to someone about the error?


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print out the page that explains the out of date and still using the date. Highlight the information and put it on top with the RFE paper and send it all back.

Thats IF you have located the date on your petition and made sure that it is indeed not an out of date set of forms.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is Saturday and they are closed. I am sure some newbie at USCIS messed up and has cause further delay in my application.

Unfortunately yes, it seems someone messed up and has caused you a delay. That is the current form on the USCIS website. I would resend your package and put a note about it on your cover letter explaining it was returned in error and quoting what it says on the USCIS website explaining you have in fact used the most current form available to you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

very odd indeed, I see I sent mine the same day you sent yours but got my noa1 notice while still using the 2/29/12 expired date form...


03/21/2011: Met Online

07/03/2011: Met in Manila for the first time

01/29/2012: Met in Manila for the second time

03/09/2012: Mailed I-129F

03/12/2012: I-129F Delivered

03/15/2012: NOA1

09/28/2012: NOA2

10/15/2012-10/16/2012: Medical at St. Luke's-PASSED!

10/25/2012: Interview-APPROVED!

10/31/2012: Visa received

11/20/2012: POE: JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is so frustrating. how could this happen? did i just get unlucky and had some newbie receive my packet? I have searched endlessly for an updated form. but the most current is the 11/13/2010 version with an expiration date of 2/29/2012. And everywhere it says that it is still accepted.

Any other suggestions before I resend the packet with highlighted areas from the website stating that it is still valid to accept?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×