Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rrat77777

Late I=751 application

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Your application was not late, you say you filed 8 days before the greencard expired.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The application arrived before your wife's conditional green card expired and now she has the extension letter. You should both be fine.

I hope your process goes easy and fast.


17276-hobbes55_large.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi my wife and i fill out the I-751 application 8 days before the green card expired ,we got the GC extension letter.

does that means that we going to have a normal process? or not? thank you

How soon after you filed did you get the GC extension letter? Does the letter say that you can travel internationally with the letter and expired card?


USCIS Journey

I-130 Sent: 10th October, 2009

I-130 NOA1: 16th October, 2009

I-130 NOA2: 8th February, 2010

Total Time: 111 days

NVC Journey

NVC Received: 8th February, 2010

Email given to NVC: 16th February, 2010

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 20th February, 2010

Pay I-864 Bill: 26th February, 2010

Show I-864 as paid: 1st March, 2010

Return Completed I-864: 13th April, 2010

Return Completed DS-3032: 20th February, 2010

Receive IV Bill: 25th February, 2010

Pay IV Bill: 26th February, 2010

Show IV Bill as paid: 2nd March, 2010

Return Completed DS-230 package: 13th April, 2010

Packages Entered in AVR: 27th April, 2010 [Delivered to NVC: 20th April, 2010]

FALSE REF: 3rd May, 2010 [Advised of RFE via AVR]

Case Completed at NVC: 4th May, 2010

Total Time: 89 days

Sydney Consulate

Medical: 29th April, 2010 [RESULT: PASSED]

Interview Assigned: 14th May, 2010

Interview Date: 1st June, 2010 (Originally 22nd June but requested an earlier date and it was granted)

Interview Result: APPROVED!

Received IR-1/CR-1 Visa: 10th June, 2010

Entry into USA: 16th June, 2010 (POE: San Francisco)

Removal of Conditions

I-751 Package sent (a little late): May 1, 2012

USCIS Recieved Package: May 3, 2012

Check Cashed: May 11, 2012

NOA1 dated: May 3, 2012 (Received May 17, 2012)

Biometric notice received: May 21, 2012

Biometrics Taken

Card Production Ordered

10 Year Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How soon after you filed did you get the GC extension letter? Does the letter say that you can travel internationally with the letter and expired card?

yes the letter say she can fly with the letter and expired GC

yes the letter say she can fly with the letter and expired GC

and we got the letter like A week and a half later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×