Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NicciNono

We are now in the US, now what to we have to do

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is our next step? We entered the US 2 weeks ago, and dont know how to get him a permission to work or greencard. Can some one please dirict our next steps? Thank you.


Fell in love on a missions trip in 2005, got married in 07, got pregnant and started IR1 visa process in 08, had baby number 2 in 10, and its now 2011, and we are just now finally getting to the end of this long road. (The mail from the embassy never arrives to my home, causing us trouble. Fingers crossed and prayers going up! Both kids born and raised in Mexico and American citizens by CRBA:

His Appointement is October 25th!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is our next step? We entered the US 2 weeks ago, and dont know how to get him a permission to work or greencard. Can some one please dirict our next steps? Thank you.

You'll be getting your green card in the mail within a few weeks.

Did you check off for a SSN to be applied for on the DS-260/DS-230?

With an IR-1/CR-1 visa, you have full permission to work upon arrival in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is our next step? We entered the US 2 weeks ago, and dont know how to get him a permission to work or greencard. Can some one please dirict our next steps? Thank you.

If he entered with a CR1 or IR-1 visa, he became a lawful permanent resident (LPR), a.k.a. Green Card holder, the moment he was "admitted" to the United States. What CBP usually does and should have done with your husband is endorse the visa and thus turn it into an I-551. That's the code for Green Card, so he is a Green Card holder already and as such he can work like a horse immediately. Unless you already applied for a SSN from abroad, in which case the card should (you just never know) arrive in the mail box just like the Green Card should arrive there, you can go to the SSA office and apply for a SSN (and card) via form SS-5.

Your husband can be hired tomorrow and the passport with the I-551 is actually all the documentation needed to start working in regard to I-9 purposes. They will still need to have his SSN, just the number, not the card, but he can submit this as soon as he knows it. If it's urgent, he should be able to get the number a day after applying for one.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is our next step? We entered the US 2 weeks ago, and dont know how to get him a permission to work or greencard. Can some one please dirict our next steps? Thank you.

It takes a few weeks to a month to get the green card in the mail, if he checked off to be given an SSN number then just go into your local SS office and he can apply yo get it, in our case they said 7 to 10 business days but we went on a monday and by that friday it arrived in the mail.

After you get the green card and SSN and card then the job hunt can commence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×