Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
J&P!

URGENT, wrong DOB k1 approved but embassy called to get a new passport with correct DOB?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I got approved for my K1 yesterday at the London embassy and today got a call from US embassy letting me know they cant stamp my passport as my date of birth is wrong on my passport, (the month is wrong).

I was hoping to fly on the 29th of march which seems impossible as I have to get a new passport and a UK visa on my new passport? which is cost £1700!!!

can anyone please help me with this? how do I change my date of birth? can my visa be automatically carried forward?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if this applies but a Brazilian friend of mine living in the UK has to carry both her current passport and her expired passport as that contains her unexpired visa.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if this applies but a Brazilian friend of mine living in the UK has to carry both her current passport and her expired passport as that contains her unexpired visa.

+1 to this. I carry my expired passport that has my UK ILR stamp in it and present it with my current passport. Never a problem at the UK border doing this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×