Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kcir-is-love

My fiance is asking....

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! My fiance is asking how much money he needs to have in the bank at the time of my interview? :) All I know is that, along with the I-134 Affidavit of support, he only needs to have W2's, ITR's (which shows 125% above poverty line for two households - me and him), employment certificate and recent paystubs, correct? But in the affidavit of support form question number 7, it asks for the declaration of your assets and how much money you have in the bank..lol a lil bit confused here. We're just getting ready hehe :) Thank you all! :)


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! My fiance is asking how much money he needs to have in the bank at the time of my interview? :) All I know is that, along with the I-134 Affidavit of support, he only needs to have W2's, ITR's (which shows 125% above poverty line for two households - me and him), employment certificate and recent paystubs, correct?

Yes to all highlighted in green.

But in the affidavit of support form question number 7, it asks for the declaration of your assets and how much money you have in the bank..lol a lil bit confused here. We're just getting ready hehe :) Thank you all! :)

All you need to put is your current annual salary. As long as you earn above the 100% poverty line ($15,130). If you do not earn above the poverty line. You will need to list you asset, properties etc.. or have co-sponsor.

On my I-134. I only put my salary. Everything else I put NONE. I earn way above the poverty line. I only submitted W-2s, ITR, Employee letter.

You can see the sample I-134 form on VJ

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes to all highlighted in green.

All you need to put is your current annual salary. As long as you earn above the 100% poverty line ($15,130). If you do not earn above the poverty line. You will need to list you asset, properties etc.. or have co-sponsor.

On my I-134. I only put my salary. Everything else I put NONE. I earn way above the poverty line. I only submitted W-2s, ITR, Employee letter.

You can see the sample I-134 form on VJ

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

I thought it was 125% above poverty line? hehe and they said that in the Phils, the co-sponsorhip is a case to case basis.. hehe anyhow I already have my aunt's papers for the affidavit of support if in case we need a co-sponsor. hehe

Does the affidavit of support need to be notarized? :) Thank you so much for your response :)


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought it was 125% above poverty line? hehe and they said that in the Phils, the co-sponsorhip is a case to case basis.. hehe anyhow I already have my aunt's papers for the affidavit of support if in case we need a co-sponsor. hehe

Does the affidavit of support need to be notarized? :) Thank you so much for your response :)

I-134 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: Applicants using the I-134 typically will need to show that their sponsor's income is 100 percent of federal poverty guidelines.

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: As with the Form I-134, the sponsor must show that they have sufficient income or resources so that the sponsored immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e., the sponsored immigrant will not have to rely on government assistance. For the Form I-864 the law requires that a sponsor demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.

No. The Affidavit of Support doesn't need to be notarized. Just filled out, sign and dated. :thumbs:


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-134 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: Applicants using the I-134 typically will need to show that their sponsor's income is 100 percent of federal poverty guidelines.

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: As with the Form I-134, the sponsor must show that they have sufficient income or resources so that the sponsored immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e., the sponsored immigrant will not have to rely on government assistance. For the Form I-864 the law requires that a sponsor demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.

No. The Affidavit of Support doesn't need to be notarized. Just filled out, sign and dated. :thumbs:

I have to disagree. 100% is reserved for Military Personel. 125% or above applies to the Majority. Even for a I-134 and or I-864.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Tim/Mav. Double Checked my sheet. I was looking under Military :oops:

Correction made in regards to I-134 (125% of federal poverty guidelines).

Military Personnel are 100% of federal poverty guidelines.

I-134 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: Applicants using the I-134 typically will need to show that their sponsor's income is 125 percent of federal poverty guidelines.

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: As with the Form I-134, the sponsor must show that they have sufficient income or resources so that the sponsored immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e., the sponsored immigrant will not have to rely on government assistance. For the Form I-864 the law requires that a sponsor demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.

No. The Affidavit of Support doesn't need to be notarized. Just filled out, sign and dated. :thumbs:


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Tim/Mav. Double Checked my sheet. I was looking under Military :oops:

Correction made in regards to I-134 (125% of federal poverty guidelines).

Military Personnel are 100% of federal poverty guidelines.

I-134 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: Applicants using the I-134 typically will need to show that their sponsor's income is 125 percent of federal poverty guidelines.

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: As with the Form I-134, the sponsor must show that they have sufficient income or resources so that the sponsored immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e., the sponsored immigrant will not have to rely on government assistance. For the Form I-864 the law requires that a sponsor demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.

No. The Affidavit of Support doesn't need to be notarized. Just filled out, sign and dated. :thumbs:

Correct: I hate this Immigration #######.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Tim/Mav. Double Checked my sheet. I was looking under Military :oops:

Correction made in regards to I-134 (125% of federal poverty guidelines).

Military Personnel are 100% of federal poverty guidelines.

I-134 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: Applicants using the I-134 typically will need to show that their sponsor's income is 125 percent of federal poverty guidelines.

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Evidence of sufficient income: As with the Form I-134, the sponsor must show that they have sufficient income or resources so that the sponsored immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e., the sponsored immigrant will not have to rely on government assistance. For the Form I-864 the law requires that a sponsor demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.

No. The Affidavit of Support doesn't need to be notarized. Just filled out, sign and dated. :thumbs:

hehe okay..!! Thank you! :)

Correct: I hate this Immigration #######.

DITTO!! haha :)


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×