Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Adriene H

I-130 Interview Letter

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10150605898577142&l=1ef6688535



We got this.
Do I have options in meeting the requirements
in the letter without having to leave England?
Can I appoint a family member or friend to
represent us out there in California? Edited by Adriene H

I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No - no one can represent you. You are required to show up in person and go to the interview.

Generally when they interview the USC it is a very serious issue.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you'll have to go in person :(

Do you already have an idea why they're requesting an interview with you? You need to be prepared to their questions and they don't interview the USC petitioner unless they have a serious issue with the case (criminal record, history of deportation...).


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inky is exactly right, if the notice requests that you present yourself for interview, no one else can go in your place. It's you they want to see, and only you can be interviewed. Are you still in the UK on a visitor's visa? If you are, you will have to return for this. Please whatever you do, do not try and send someone else in your place.

I am trying to remember, was your husband previously deported from the USA, or am I confusing you with someone else?

I've only ever seen one or two other USC's get summoned to interview, and if memory serves me, it wasn't a good thing at all.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you could get in touch with Nemo13 http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/100402-nemo13/

She had an interview at the USCIS field office, same situation as yours. She could probably tell you what the interview was about.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inky is exactly right, if the notice requests that you present yourself for interview, no one else can go in your place. It's you they want to see, and only you can be interviewed. Are you still in the UK on a visitor's visa? If you are, you will have to return for this. Please whatever you do, do not try and send someone else in your place.

I am trying to remember, was your husband previously deported from the USA, or am I confusing you with someone else?

I've only ever seen one or two other USC's get summoned to interview, and if memory serves me, it wasn't a good thing at all.

Your memory seems to be intact :D

Yes I'm still in the UK on a visitor's.

I wouldn't think of sending an imposter.

Yes, he was deported in 1996 for a minor

drugs related infraction, and was removed

from the USA before charges were brought

against him.


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ouch, sorry, I was hoping my memory was wrong :/ I didn't mean to suggest you were thinking of an imposter, I meant you cannot send a family member or friend. It has got to be you, unfortunately.

Well, that well may be what the interview is in regards to, that is his previous issue here in the states. Did you also overstay in the UK? Going to be a bit sticky if you have.

I do not know the solution I am sure, but I do wish you all the best!

Edited by cdneh

I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a lawyer?

In most cases, lawyers are a waste of time, but in your situation, a good experienced immigration lawyer could be a plus.

The drug related criminal record + past deportation make your case a difficult one, and not something you can deal with by yourself: I'm afraid even past USCIS stage, the drug offense will come back at the interview. I would really recommend seeking a lawyer's advice.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if the interview could be handled by the USCIS office in London since she currently lives in England? She wasn't eligible to file DCF, but maybe Santa Ana could request a transfer of I-130 interview to the field office in London. It wouldn't hurt to ask if the interview could be conducted at your closest field office (London)since Santa Ana is x thousand miles from your residence.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if the interview could be handled by the USCIS office in London since she currently lives in England? She wasn't eligible to file DCF, but maybe Santa Ana could request a transfer of I-130 interview to the field office in London. It wouldn't hurt to ask if the interview could be conducted at your closest field office (London)since Santa Ana is x thousand miles from your residence.

The OP is over stayed on a tourist visa, is that even available to an over stay or even a good idea?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP is over stayed on a tourist visa, is that even available to an over stay or even a good idea?

No. She has no legal presence in the UK.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. She has no legal presence in the UK.

Yea I didn't think its a good idea to do something like that or even try it in the OPs position. Could make things worse for them.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He only had misdemeanors. He spent 14 days in jail

in Orange County, California for carrying a miniscule

amount of meth for a friend. But he was returned to

England straight after he served time.

But since he only has misdemeanors, and it was back

in 1996 ... wouldn't those have fallen from his

record by now? What if we got the court to

expunge these?

And, 2 weeks after 9/11 they did let him enter

the USA for holiday. But he tried to come back

a year later and then he was denied entry, the

IO mentioned something about a waiver that he

needed.

Edited by Adriene H

I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So..he did serve time in jail?

Are you planning on staying put where you are?

Yes, 14 days in jail for that, then 30 days

in a deportation detention center while

they processed his travel documents back to

England.

And ... maybe.


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×