Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
UKGirl123

Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Grr I am finding myself to be extremely annoyed and frustrated today and I really hope you guys can help.

I applied for my first social security card, before we were married in my maiden name. It arrived with no issues and had the expected "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" writing on it.

We got married. I changed my name with the social security office and received my new social security card again with the expected "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" text.

I get my green card, chill out for a few months and then decided I need to get that "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" text removed as per all the VJ forums.

I go to the social security office, wait and wait and wait, speak to a guy who takes ages and finally tells me the details between the immigration systems and the social security systems don't match. He says this is typical and that it will just cause a slight delay but no issues.

Today I get a letter in the mail stating I should get my new card within 2 weeks but it will be only Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation. Can anyone tell me where I go from here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today I get a letter in the mail stating I should get my new card within 2 weeks but it will be only Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation. Can anyone tell me where I go from here?

Thats because you cant have the status changed, you are only allowed to work with DHS authorization AKA a green card.

They would only remove the words on the card but the status of the card stays exactly the same. Its likely you will get a card without the words on it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks I hope that is what happens. Sometimes it feels like I am just banging my head against a brick wall, not just with this but with drivers license etc. I was planning on filing for Citizenship in just under 1.5 years anyway but things like this make me wish for that day to come quicker. It seems no one knows how to deal with a green card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks I hope that is what happens. Sometimes it feels like I am just banging my head against a brick wall, not just with this but with drivers license etc. I was planning on filing for Citizenship in just under 1.5 years anyway but things like this make me wish for that day to come quicker. It seems no one knows how to deal with a green card!

I noted that your status states that your AOS is pending. However you stated that you received your GC. An EAD card is not a GC as Inky has stated. They are two totally different things. EAD allows you to work while the AOS is in process. Did you receive a GC or an EAD?


STANLEY & KAREN
01/15/2009 - Fedex I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864, I-765, G-325A
01/20/2009 - Received in mail-room and signed for by J CHYBA
01/28/2009 - Checks cashed by Homeland Security
02/02/2009 - Received in mail 3 pcs of NOA1 one each for I-485, I-130, I-765 dated 01/28/2009
02/03/2009 - Received email RFE. What did I not send now, whew!
02/09/2009 - Received mails for initial evidence and Biometric appointment (02/19/2009); mailed evidence
02/19/2009 - biometrics done - in a out in 45 minutes
03/14/2009 - Receive NOA2 dated 03/10/2009. AOS interview April 29, 2009
03/18/2009 - Touched. EAD Card production ordered
03/25/2009 - Touched. EAD approval sent
03/27/2009 - EAD card received in the mail; applied for SS# immediately (office is across the street from my home)
04/02/2009 - Received SS# in the mail
04/29/2009 - Interviewed. I- 130 approved, I-485 pending IO's review
05/05/2009 - Received NOA2. Welcome letter for Permanent Residency. I-130 and I-485 approved 04/30/2009
05/08/2009 - Touched. I-485 approval letter sent
05/11/2009 - GC received in the mail. Expires 2019
05/11/2009 - Applied to remove restrictions on my SS Card
05/18/2009 - Received unrestricted SS card

10/13/2009 - My darling husband of 2 yrs 5 months 3 weeks 3 days passed away :(

Naturalization Process (5 Yrs Later) :goofy:

Mar 28, 2014 - Mailed N-400
Apr 08, 2014 - Check cashed
Apr 09, 2014 - Receive Notice letter Priority date April 3, 2014
Apr 11, 2014 - Touched - Email - Biometrics letter mailed
May 08, 2014 - Biometrics done
May 12, 2014 - Touched - Email - In line for interview scheduling
July 12, 2014 - Pre-interview letter (Yellow letter) received in mail
Aug 20, 2014 - Touched - Email - Interview scheduled
Aug 25, 2014 - Interview scheduled for Sept. 24, 2014
Sept 24, 2014 - Passed interview
Oct 06, 2014 - Touched - Email - In oath scheduling que
Oct 08, 2014 - Touched - Text - Oath ceremony scheduled
Oct 14, 2014 - Received letter - Oath ceremony Oct 28, 2014
Oct 28, 2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN! :joy: :joy: :joy:
Nov 12, 2014 - Updated my status from permanent resident to citizen at Social Security
Nov 14, 2014 - Applied for US passport
Nov 29, 2014 - Received US passport book
Dec 01, 2014 - Received Passport card
Dec 04, 2014 - Received Naturalization Certificate

--------------------
KayCee

Ccut.jpg.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Odd I do not know why it says AOS pending as my timeline is upto date. As per my time line I have had a Green Card since 2010 and signature you should be able to see that. I never did get an EAD as the GC arrived first. Thanks for letting me know, I will now go figure out how to change where it says that on the left hand side.

Fixed, apparently I had to change a drop down in edit profile too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was planning on filing for Citizenship in just under 1.5 years anyway but things like this make me wish for that day to come quicker.

Since when are you a Green Card holder?

What does the field on the front of your Green Card under "RESIDENT SINCE xx/xx/xxxx " say?


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since when are you a Green Card holder?

What does the field on the front of your Green Card under "RESIDENT SINCE xx/xx/xxxx " say?

" 90 days before Green Card Expires: 2012-08-05 "

She should be applying this year for ROC - looks like her card expires 2012 November probably the 3rd.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup I have been a resident since Nov 2010. My GC expires in Nov 2012 so I will be ROCing in August 2012 and then because I am still married and happy applying for citizenship in November 2013 - 3 years from the date of issue of my first GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grr I am finding myself to be extremely annoyed and frustrated today and I really hope you guys can help.

I applied for my first social security card, before we were married in my maiden name. It arrived with no issues and had the expected "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" writing on it.

We got married. I changed my name with the social security office and received my new social security card again with the expected "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" text.

I get my green card, chill out for a few months and then decided I need to get that "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" text removed as per all the VJ forums.

I go to the social security office, wait and wait and wait, speak to a guy who takes ages and finally tells me the details between the immigration systems and the social security systems don't match. He says this is typical and that it will just cause a slight delay but no issues.

Today I get a letter in the mail stating I should get my new card within 2 weeks but it will be only Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation. Can anyone tell me where I go from here?

You can try to go to the same or different SS office and say that you want the wording "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" to be removed from your SS card because you're a PR now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try to go to the same or different SS office and say that you want the wording "Valid for work only with DHS Authorisation" to be removed from your SS card because you're a PR now.

That's the wording I used. Turns out they sent me a card without the wording but a letter with. Thanks all :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×