Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roryta

isleta zaragoza?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My fiance was looking at his visa today and saw a line that said "presente su visa en el puente isleta zaragoza." Does this mean he must enter the U.S. there? We have already purchased a plane ticket in which his POE would be Houston. If this is the case I feel so stupid I didn't know that. We are both stressing as his ticket was purchased for March 20th.

Any information or direction is much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance was looking at his visa today and saw a line that said "presente su visa en el puente isleta zaragoza." Does this mean he must enter the U.S. there? We have already purchased a plane ticket in which his POE would be Houston. If this is the case I feel so stupid I didn't know that. We are both stressing as his ticket was purchased for March 20th.

Any information or direction is much appreciated!

I've heard (and Mexico filers can confirm) that POE is assigned (or tends to be assigned) when the visa is granted. If the assigned POE is Ysleta, that's a well-run small port that I've been through as a tourist. If he's absolutely required to enter there, he should be through it in no time.

Go to www.cbp.gov and search for "ports of entry." Find the phone number for Ysleta, call, and ask whether the assignment of this POE is changeable.

In my experience, most CBP personnel at most Texas border ports have been exceptionally helpful, when I've called.

Let us know, si man.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My fiance was looking at his visa today and saw a line that said "presente su visa en el puente isleta zaragoza." Does this mean he must enter the U.S. there? We have already purchased a plane ticket in which his POE would be Houston. If this is the case I feel so stupid I didn't know that. We are both stressing as his ticket was purchased for March 20th.

Any information or direction is much appreciated!

I have not heard of the visa being marked with a certain POE before. My husband's K-1 has no POE on it. His POE was Atlanta. I know they had info there on a letter that was with the packet when you pick up the visa from DHL that lists info about going through the 2 designated bridges, but it was not required that you use one of those. This is the first I have heard of them assigning you a POE and actually listing it on the visa. It was always my understanding that you could use any POE, like everyone else can, when getting a K-1 through CDJ.

Perhaps call the consulate and ask them about the notation. Ask them if you HAVE to use a certain POE when entering the US, and if you HAVE to use the one listed on your visa. Also, ask when they started doing that; the assigning and notating of it on the actual visa. Post back with any info you can muster up. I am quite interested, and it might help others in the future too.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi TBone,

Thank you for your help! We called and he does in fact have to enter at Yselta Zaragoza, it cannot be changed. This is a pain since we have to change his ticket now too, but better now than later, right? I am unfamiliar with the area...are there airports on the Texas side close by? Or what would you recommend in terms of entering and leaving the POE?

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi TBone,

Thank you for your help! We called and he does in fact have to enter at Yselta Zaragoza, it cannot be changed. This is a pain since we have to change his ticket now too, but better now than later, right? I am unfamiliar with the area...are there airports on the Texas side close by? Or what would you recommend in terms of entering and leaving the POE?

Thanks again!

Wow, well, that is a new one to me. Sorry you have to change your plans now.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not heard of the visa being marked with a certain POE before. My husband's K-1 has no POE on it. His POE was Atlanta. I know they had info there on a letter that was with the packet when you pick up the visa from DHL that lists info about going through the 2 designated bridges, but it was not required that you use one of those. This is the first I have heard of them assigning you a POE and actually listing it on the visa. It was always my understanding that you could use any POE, like everyone else can, when getting a K-1 through CDJ.

Perhaps call the consulate and ask them about the notation. Ask them if you HAVE to use a certain POE when entering the US, and if you HAVE to use the one listed on your visa. Also, ask when they started doing that; the assigning and notating of it on the actual visa. Post back with any info you can muster up. I am quite interested, and it might help others in the future too.

Thank you for your reply and I am glad that you have not heard of this either because I was totally confused. I had no idea. It does not make sense to me that they would go through the trouble of sending the visa to the person just to have that person have to go back to a specific point anyway. I called the Texas side and the guy told me that he has to come through there so that they could "finish processing his packet." I clarfied that it had to be at that POE, that they could not do it anywhere else and it could not be changed and he said no. He was not very helpful and pretty abrupt, I wanted some explanation but he was unable to provide me with any information. My fiance called the emabjada in Ciudad Juarez and said he spoke to 3 different people who all said the same thing.

Besides the inconvenience of having to change around a plane ticket, I am totally at a loss as to how I should plan his trip. I have never crossed the Mexican border on foot and it seems like a lot of unnecessary hassle (I am in Seattle). I don't know if anyone else has had experience with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply and I am glad that you have not heard of this either because I was totally confused. I had no idea. It does not make sense to me that they would go through the trouble of sending the visa to the person just to have that person have to go back to a specific point anyway. I called the Texas side and the guy told me that he has to come through there so that they could "finish processing his packet." I clarfied that it had to be at that POE, that they could not do it anywhere else and it could not be changed and he said no. He was not very helpful and pretty abrupt, I wanted some explanation but he was unable to provide me with any information. My fiance called the emabjada in Ciudad Juarez and said he spoke to 3 different people who all said the same thing.

Besides the inconvenience of having to change around a plane ticket, I am totally at a loss as to how I should plan his trip. I have never crossed the Mexican border on foot and it seems like a lot of unnecessary hassle (I am in Seattle). I don't know if anyone else has had experience with this?

did you wait in cjd to pick up your visa there? if so then this is why you have to go throught the poe they choose!

Edited by vanessa.diaz

Sent I-130---------6/6/11

NOA1---------------6/10/11

Touched------------6/15/11

Touched------------8/9/11

NOA2---------------10/14/11 :) yeeeaaahh no RFE´s

Interview----------02/10/12 ***** :) a piece of cake!!

Got Visa in hand---02/13/12 in Morelia,Mich.

uZFTm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you wait in cjd to pick up your visa there? if so then this is why you have to go throught the poe they choose!

My husband picked up his visa in Juarez and they did not choose a POE for him. He could choose any POE he wanted to.

I am wondering if this is something new they are doing for K-1s.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my experience. We waited for my fiancee's visa in Juarez and recieved it on September 22, 2011. It had the the border crossing location on the packet. I researched this before going. I was told by the CBP at El Paso that if you are crossing at Juarez, you must cross at that assigned POE. That is the assign POE on your packet. But if you are going by a different route, then the POE could be an airport such as Houston. Each POE has the ability to process your fiance's K-1. By the way, it will cost $6 to enter the US.

Here is the CBP information. Please call them to confirm.

http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/toolbox/contacts/ports/tx/2402.xml

Not everyone goes through Juarez. It does not make sense what they are telling you this. Please call the CBP again. Maybe the office did not understand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow Pooh Pee (great handle)'s advice first, si man.

In regard to the location of the Ysleta POE, I was mistaken earlier. The Ysleta/Zaragoza POE is the southeasternmost POE in El Paso. (I was thinking of Fabens, the next POE southeast -- much less traffic and more relaxed than the ELP POEs.)

Accordingly, if you must use Ysleta, the El Paso airport (code, ELP) is the closest U.S. airport, si man.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone, so much, for your help.

Pooh Pee, you are right, thank you. I also found this: http://www.smf.juarez-mexico.com/index.php?action=printpage%3Btopic%3D29310.0 which has a copy of an instructions page which my fiance misplaced without reading/understanding, apparently.

I am frustrated that no one at the embassay or at the puete that we spoke to was able to give us this information. But I am so relieved it got resolved with no change in travel plans needed.

$6 to enter the U.S.? Good to know.

Thank you again, everyone. Your input is invaluable and greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone, so much, for your help.

Pooh Pee, you are right, thank you. I also found this: http://www.smf.juarez-mexico.com/index.php?action=printpage%3Btopic%3D29310.0 which has a copy of an instructions page which my fiance misplaced without reading/understanding, apparently.

I am frustrated that no one at the embassay or at the puete that we spoke to was able to give us this information. But I am so relieved it got resolved with no change in travel plans needed.

$6 to enter the U.S.? Good to know.

Thank you again, everyone. Your input is invaluable and greatly appreciated!

Ah Ha! So it was just about the letter that comes with the sealed envelope. I know people have been confused by that before, and the cab drivers there would even tell people they HAVE to cross at the bridge so they can get paid for driving you there.

Good to know it was figured out and no changes needed for you. Good luck to you guys! :star:

The $6 fee for the I-94 is only if you enter through a walking/driving port. If he is coming on a plane, they will most likely just pass out the I-94 forms on the plane for people to fill out before they land. No fee.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×