Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
serenesam39

H4 visa to J1 visa

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, My name is Saman, i am currently on H4(spouse visa) on the basis of my husband who is on H1B. I have applied for my residency(im a doctor) but the program that i have applied in offers only J1 (they have stopped sponsoring H1 visas now). The problem is that a lot of people are saying that if your husband has petitioned for his green card or is going to do so, they give you a very hard time approving your J1 because they feel you are a potential immigrant too (plus i have a year old baby who is a US citizen too). My husband will file for his green card around december this year, his H1B is ending in coming June and he will be on H1 extension from June till december till his Green card petition has been filed). So people are suggesting to get my status changed while staying in US instead of going back and getting my J1 stamped from my home country (pakistan). However in that case i wont be able to leave US till i have my green card, because every time i go back i will have to get my visa stamped raising the same issue that my husband is applying for his green card and i am a potential immigrant. My questions are, 1. Should i go back to my home country to apply for my J1 in this situation? Do i have a chance of getting J1 in my situation? How difficult would it be? 2. What if my J1 application gets rejected? Do i go back to my H4 status or would that be jeoperdised too? 3. Is the fact that my husband will be on H1 extension from this june to december (he will apply for green card in december) and the fact that my baby is a US citizen going to have an adverse effect on my chances of getting J1? 4. What would you suggest i do? Please advise, i am quite concerned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×