Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sara.....

help for my sister and her husbands AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sisters husband came on consular direct filing for marriage visa....they were married in 2006 he received his visa in aug of 2010 they gave him a conditional green card......they sent it back because first the name was wrong and they also wanted a ten year green card as they had been married more than two years when he received his visa......they changed his name to the correct spelling but still left it as two year green card its almost time for AOS is there any way they can get the ten year green card with out doing the AOS since he came on visa after they had been married more than two years.......

sara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved because the question isn't about AOS, it's actually about ROC for a Greencard that should been issued without conditions.

@OP, since they've waited 2 years I'm not sure if they can get it corrected now. Hopefully someone else will have more info for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved because the question isn't about AOS, it's actually about ROC for a Greencard that should been issued without conditions.

@OP, since they've waited 2 years I'm not sure if they can get it corrected now. Hopefully someone else will have more info for you.

thank you i had no idea where it really belonged i hope someone has some good advise

sara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×