Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Salazar

AOS from VWP, no overstay

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First off, I apologise if there is a past thread that has answered the following question, but I can't find it, given how awkward it is to specify all the variables involved, as well as the seemingly fluid rules and interpretations.

There are many threads regarding the possibility of AOS from VWP after an overstay, or if you go and marry unexpectedly while there, but not anything that I can find which clearly addresses couples that are already married when the foreign spouse enters the country on the VWP.

What are the issues regarding this, I am aware of the 'intent to immigrate' problems, but what reasons would be accepted as a change of intent? Perhaps a job offer?

Are there any other issues with it? How likely is such an applicant to be approved? Assuming the applicant has no other bars to entry i.e. no criminal record, no health issues, suitable financial sponsor, no previous bars to entry, easily provable bona fide marriage.... etc.

Is the likelihood of acceptance worth the financial risk of getting rejected?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a job offer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a job offer?

There was a tentative offer by my wife's boss that he would employ me once I had a visa. I'm fairly confident he would take me on.

Do you think a written offer of employment would be enough to demonstrate a change of intent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter if the couple is already married or not. If you didn't enter with the intent to immigrate, then there is no issue. You might get asked about it at your interview, and you tell the truth. If the truth exists, it's very simple.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the likelihood of acceptance worth the financial risk of getting rejected?

Although the financial component is a pain if rejected,(ie fees spent) I dont think the financial risk is main problem.

If rejected, its the issues you have to deal with during re-entry that may be a larger concern.

The application will take several months until you get a result (ie your greencard).

You are technically speaking not overstaying your visa as, once you are applying for AOS, you are basically waiting.

BUT - if they do reject it (the chance of this happening is a different question) how would you explain the VWP overstay during your next entry to the US?

others, please correct me.


21/2 - received NOA in mail for all 4 (130/485/765/131)

23/3 - biometrics scheduled -> did "early" walk-in on 21 March

06/4 - received email update, interview scheduled for 7th May

27/4 - received EAD

08/5 - email: approval one day after interview (7th May)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the OP decides to apply for AOS, they will enter a new period of authorized stay while the AOS is pending. They will show immigrant intent and will not be using the VWP or anything else in the near future, so your question would never come up. There would be no "next entry" without the GC.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could not use the VWP again.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the OP decides to apply for AOS, they will enter a new period of authorized stay while the AOS is pending. They will show immigrant intent and will not be using the VWP or anything else in the near future, so your question would never come up. There would be no "next entry" without the GC.

By the underlined, do you mean I would face a ban if I was rejected?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the underlined, do you mean I would face a ban if I was rejected?

You won't be rejected if you have a real relationship and are not inadmissible in another way - ie are a criminal or lied at the border.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't be rejected if you have a real relationship and are not inadmissible in another way - ie are a criminal or lied at the border.

Oh, it's real. I wouldn't be going through the hassle of moving to the US if it wasn't.

Thanks for the advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the OP decides to apply for AOS, they will enter a new period of authorized stay while the AOS is pending. They will show immigrant intent and will not be using the VWP or anything else in the near future, so your question would never come up. There would be no "next entry" without the GC.

of course, as i stated, the re-entry concern was "if rejected".

the OP stated he was worried about financial implications if rejected. I just pointed out that this is not the part he should be worried out, but instead the re-entry implications if rejected. no more VWP.

There should be no risk of rejection if he came legally and without intent to adjust.


21/2 - received NOA in mail for all 4 (130/485/765/131)

23/3 - biometrics scheduled -> did "early" walk-in on 21 March

06/4 - received email update, interview scheduled for 7th May

27/4 - received EAD

08/5 - email: approval one day after interview (7th May)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question was about intent, right? Like timsah said, from what I have gleaned you cannot be denied on intent alone.

I am actually in the same basic situation. My wife and I had been married for 5 years when we came over.

I guess the issue comes down to what your statement of purpose for entry was at the border and why you changed it once you got here,

I have heard a few folks on here say, though, that it is unlikely to be a question because you have a legitimate family relationship and no other adverse circumstances - ie criminal record.

We were considering moving at some point when we came over to visit my wife's family but even after we decided to give it a shot when we got here I had every intention of coming back to Canada and applying from there if I had to. But we talked to a USCIS agent on the phone and she let us know we could do it from within the states.


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question was about intent, right? Like timsah said, from what I have gleaned you cannot be denied on intent alone.

I am actually in the same basic situation. My wife and I had been married for 5 years when we came over.

Yes, it was. I've also seen that mentioned, but with the ever changing situation I figured it was best to check to see if that was still the case.

Well, I won't be starting the process, so do let the forum know how you get on, and I shall keep an eye out for your posts. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×