Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
George77

K-1 Fiance(e) Visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am currently in the States on a k-1 fiance(e) visa. My wife is an American citizen and we got married within 90 days from my arrival in the States and we are currenlt filling for my adjustment of status. I read that this process takes a lot of time. Does this mean that when my k-1 visa time exprires I have to go back to my country, while our application is pending?

Thank you for your help

G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO, Your fine.... You meet the requirements of the Visa and Married in less than 90 Days. You are not in any trouble. Your fine.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my goodness! No...if that were the case, I think all of us here on Visa Journey would need some serious medication! LOLOL. You're good, you wait that process out HERE with your loved one...thank God :blush::thumbs::D


Men are like stars ~ there are a million of them, but only ONE can make your dreams come true. I found my STAR...

event.png

~K E N Y A~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my goodness! No...if that were the case, I think all of us here on Visa Journey would need some serious medication! LOLOL. You're good, you wait that process out HERE with your loved one...thank God :blush::thumbs::D

Thanks a lot guys, now we can breaaaaaaaaaaathe :)

take care

G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa allowed you to enter the US 1 time, and to meet the visa obligation you had to marry within 90 days. It sounds like you've met your visa obligation and you are now legally inside the US as long as you want. There is nothing else you HAVE to do.

However, until you file for an adjustment of status, you cannot legally leave the US and re-enter, you cannot legally work, and (in many states) you can't get a driver's license or state issued ID card. You are basically in limbo and will remain that way until you file for, and receive, an adjustment of status.

But you can remain in that limbo indefinitely, and totally legally. In my case, we will file for adjustment of status as soon as possible after the wedding as my fiance would like to: work, drive, get out of and into the US if necessary, and eventually file for US citizenship. All of those things hinge on the adjustment of status (AOS).

Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

another (silly perhaps) question.....when i finally get my green card, does this automatically give me the right to work? I read somewhere that at the same time i can file for I-765 for EAD and maybe get a work permit much earlier than my green card.....

thanx again

G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

another (silly perhaps) question.....when i finally get my green card, does this automatically give me the right to work? I read somewhere that at the same time i can file for I-765 for EAD and maybe get a work permit much earlier than my green card.....

thanx again

G

You should apply for AOS/EAD/AP all at the same time. You will get your EAD/AP approved before your AOS and your EAD will allow you to work while you are waiting for your AOS. Once you receive your two-year green card, that replaces the EAD/AP card.

thanks again for all the info guys......my most honest wishes for health, love, tolerance and prosperity for all of you

G

That's lovely of you. :star:


Men are like stars ~ there are a million of them, but only ONE can make your dreams come true. I found my STAR...

event.png

~K E N Y A~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×