Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mikeolga2012

Paperwork for children of fiancee

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My finacee has two children, what requirements do we need for the K-1 Visa for them to come to the United States. Father lives outside of Kazakhstan and has no contact with children. Is there any special paperwork or permissions, or will the divorce decree and birth certificates be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would be applying for K2 visas for the kids that is filed along with the K1 for your fiancee. Assuming they are below 21 years old and not married. If you are just starting the process, hopefully they are no older than 19 as they need to be here before 21, and this process can take some time. Even though the father has no contact, it is important that you have something that gives your fiancee full custody of the children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to the above reply, contact the consulate and ask about preferred method of I-134 documentation for the children's K-2 application. There seems to be some variability from consulate to consulate.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with regards to the k2, is that just filling out the children's name on the I129,or are there other forms he should be filling out. also does anybody know if the Kazakhstan embassy require the fathers permission for the mother to take the children to America.

Thanks Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will it take 2 years for the fiancee's children to obtain a K2 visa???/ I thought they received a visa with their parent and were able to travel together

When you file the 129 it asks about children.You put in their names and they can get their visa the same time as the parent. Usually they all go to the same interview. If they are older, say 17-18, it is possible they may have their own interview but K2 interviews are not nearly as intense as a K1.And yes they can all travel together unless you choose not to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will it take 2 years for the fiancee's children to obtain a K2 visa???/ I thought they received a visa with their parent and were able to travel together

[/qu k1

I did the k1 and the K2 for my fiancees children. They were issued visa the same time and traveled with her. They did not interview the kids but were in Vietnam maybe other consulates are different,


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×