Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KRADAM11

Sent originals with packet 3

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When we were getting packet 3 ready form DS-156k stated "The following documents must be attached in order to apply for a fiance nonimmigrant visa" and then proceeds to list the items.

(Example)My link We sent the originals with packet 3. When packet 4 arrived the link said he needs to take originals to the interview. The lady at the info line said that happens all of the time and told Adam to e-mail before his interview next Tuesday so they can let him know if it will be a problem. We are waiting for their reply.

Has anyone else done this? If so, was it a problem for you? We are so close and we would hate to have any more delays. Info from others with past experience with this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks :)

Edited by KRADAM11

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-16

I-129F RFE(s) : NONE

RFE Reply(s) : NA

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-12-15

NVC Received : 2011-12-29

NVC Left : 2012-01-04

Consulate Received : 2012-01-09

Packet 3 Received : 2012-01-10

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-01-14

Packet 4 Received : 2012-02-22

Interview Date : 2012-03-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just in case someone else is wondering, they e-mailed him and told him everything is in his file. When he is called to the documents window he is supposed to tell them all of the documents are in his file and they said that no other action is needed . :)


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-16

I-129F RFE(s) : NONE

RFE Reply(s) : NA

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-12-15

NVC Received : 2011-12-29

NVC Left : 2012-01-04

Consulate Received : 2012-01-09

Packet 3 Received : 2012-01-10

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-01-14

Packet 4 Received : 2012-02-22

Interview Date : 2012-03-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×