Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
no one 2

Are children's birth certs needed even if they are not coming to the US?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My fiance is coming form England but his 2 college age kids are staying there and won't be moving to the US with him. My question is will he still need to get copies of their birth certificates to take to the K-1 interview in London?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

My fiance is coming form England but his 2 college age kids are staying there and won't be moving to the US with him. My question is will he still need to get copies of their birth certificates to take to the K-1 interview in London?

Thanks for your help.

Been there, done that. The answer is no. Nor is his first marriage certificate needed. Only his divorce decree. I remember puzzling over the same question because of the way some things were worded to cover all kinds of visas and situations.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been there, done that. The answer is no. Nor is his first marriage certificate needed. Only his divorce decree. I remember puzzling over the same question because of the way some things were worded to cover all kinds of visas and situations.

Sounds great! Thank you so very much for your reply and the info on the marriage certificate as well! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been there, done that. The answer is no. Nor is his first marriage certificate needed. Only his divorce decree. I remember puzzling over the same question because of the way some things were worded to cover all kinds of visas and situations.

Been scouring the site for this answer...thanks! We were a lil nervous b/c as we were going over the list of needed documents, we were concerned about his needing his daughter's birth certificate. And also on other posts within visajourney, it says that the London embassy is the one that requires birth certificates of children, even if they're not coming. We had her listed as his child on the visa form, but she's also in university (19yrs old) and won't be joining Dave in America.

Nich-Nick :) thanks for clearing this hiccup for us!

Happy 4th of July!! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×