Jump to content
EmYeu

What to fill out for entering the US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys and Gals.

I have a few Questions:

When arriving from Vietnam to the US on CR1 visa.

Once arrive at POE, which form do the visa holder submit?

I-94 or I-94W?

or any other form?

My wife also said she need to apply for a green card at the airport, is this true?

Any info about this is greatly appreciated,

Thank you very much and have a happy new year.

:-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question. Don't think you need to file any forms. Should have her visa in her passport. Medical package she recieved unopen, another package with documents that needs to be carried on the plane. Correct me if i'm wrong. Because my fiance is coming with me to the us this month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys and Gals.

I have a few Questions:

When arriving from Vietnam to the US on CR1 visa.

Once arrive at POE, which form do the visa holder submit?

I-94 or I-94W?

or any other form?

My wife also said she need to apply for a green card at the airport, is this true? No.

Any info about this is greatly appreciated,

Thank you very much and have a happy new year.

:-)

The I-94 and I-94w is for folks entering the US on non-immigrant visas. Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigrant visa, so she will probably not fill out either.

My brother immigrated two years ago, and he did not have to fill out any paperwork at the airport. CBP screened him and admitted him without further paperwork.

Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigration visa. She does not need to apply for a green card. Her passport will receive a I-551 stamp when she enters the US. The I-551 stamp serves as her green card which is valid for one year. About 2-6 weeks after her arrival, she can expect to get the plastic green card in the mail.

Your wife's green card will be a conditional green card. In two years, she will need to apply to remove the condition in order to keep her legal permaent residency status. If she does not remove the condition, she will lose her legal permanent residency status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 and I-94w is for folks entering the US on non-immigrant visas. Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigrant visa, so she will probably not fill out either.

My brother immigrated two years ago, and he did not have to fill out any paperwork at the airport. CBP screened him and admitted him without further paperwork.

Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigration visa. She does not need to apply for a green card. Her passport will receive a I-551 stamp when she enters the US. The I-551 stamp serves as her green card which is valid for one year. About 2-6 weeks after her arrival, she can expect to get the plastic green card in the mail.

Your wife's green card will be a conditional green card. In two years, she will need to apply to remove the condition in order to keep her legal permaent residency status. If she does not remove the condition, she will lose her legal permanent residency status.

Thank you so much for the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 and I-94w is for folks entering the US on non-immigrant visas. Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigrant visa, so she will probably not fill out either.

My brother immigrated two years ago, and he did not have to fill out any paperwork at the airport. CBP screened him and admitted him without further paperwork.

Your wife is arriving on a CR-1 immigration visa. She does not need to apply for a green card. Her passport will receive a I-551 stamp when she enters the US. The I-551 stamp serves as her green card which is valid for one year. About 2-6 weeks after her arrival, she can expect to get the plastic green card in the mail.

Your wife's green card will be a conditional green card. In two years, she will need to apply to remove the condition in order to keep her legal permaent residency status. If she does not remove the condition, she will lose her legal permanent residency status.

You have 90 days prior to the 2 year anniversary to file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×